Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-22052014-103653
Document
Author
Full name
André Rodrigues Bertacchi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Adriano Machado (President)
Pagotto-Euzebio, Marcos Sidnei
Santos, Marcos Martinho dos
Title in Portuguese
O Panegírico, de Isócrates: tradução e comentário
Keywords in Portuguese
Isócrates
Panegírico
Prosa grega do IV século a.C.
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe a tradução do discurso Panegírico, de autoria do ateniense Isócrates. A versão vem acompanhada de notas, que visam a fornecer um breve comentário das passagens mais importantes do texto. Um estudo introdutório, cujo primeiro capítulo pretende discutir algumas questões propostas pelo texto, tratando de sua composição, do tratamento dos fatos históricos e um breve relato das principais interpretações modernas do Panegírico. O capítulo seguinte aborda o problema dos bárbaros no Panegírico e como o retrato de Isócrates dos povos não gregos visa a reforçar as propostas feitas pelo autor em seu texto. Na parte final do estudo, examina-se a relação desse texto com obras precedentes tratando das mesmas questões que o Panegírico.
Title in English
Panegyricus by Iscrates: translation and commentary
Keywords in English
Greek prose of the IV century BC
Isocrates
Panegyricus
Abstract in English
This work proposes to translate the Panegyricus, a speech by the Athenian Isocrates. Endnotes have been added, in order to comment the most important passages in the text. In addition, an introductory study is included to clarify the some points of the text, such as the problems posed by the composition of the text, its treatment of the historical facts and a brief review of the main modern interpretations of the Panegyricus. The next chapter discusses the role which the barbarians play in the Panegyricus and how Isocrates portrait of the non-Greek peoples serves the propositions advanced by the author in his text. The final part of the study examines the relation of the Panegyricus with texts treating the same questions.