Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-22092011-161749
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Consolin Dezotti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Marcos Martinho dos (President)
Fiorin, Jose Luiz
Prado, João Batista Toledo
Title in Portuguese
Arte menor e Arte maior de Donato: tradução, anotação e estudo introdutório
Keywords in Portuguese
Dialética
Donato
Gramática
Historiografia linguística
Partes da oração
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação pretende fornecer duas contribuições para a historiografia dos conhecimentos linguísticos. A primeira é a tradução completa e anotada, inédita em português, da Arte de Donato, um dos mais influentes tratados gramaticais produzido pela Antiguidade Clássica. A segunda é um estudo introdutório que aborda a parte mais importante da teoria gramatical antiga, a doutrina das partes da oração, ancestrais do que hoje conhecemos como classes de palavras. A partir de fontes antigas e de estudos recentes, investiga-se o surgimento e estabelecimento dessa doutrina no mundo greco-romano, através de uma análise dos critérios de recorte e classificação do material linguístico utilizados pela dialética (platônica, aristotélica, estoica) e pela gramática antiga, seguida de um trabalho comparativo que busca indícios de possíveis influências entre essas diferentes abordagens.
Title in English
Arte menor and Arte maior by Donato: translation, annotation and introductory study
Keywords in English
Dialectics
Donatus
Grammar
Historiography of Linguistics
Parts of speech
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to bring two contributions to the historiography of linguistic thought. The first is a complete and annotated unprecedented translation into Portuguese of Ars Donati, one of the most influential grammatical treatises produced by Greco-Roman culture. The second is an introductory presentation concerning the parts of speech, core of ancient grammatical doctrine and ancestors of our word classes. Ancient sources and recent studies guide the investigation of emergence and establishment of this doctrine in classical antiquity, by the way of a comparative study that seeks evidences of possible influence between dialectics (Plato, Aristotle, Stoics) and grammar as regards the criteria for analysis and classification of linguistic data.