Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2006.tde-22112007-152514
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Maria Cristina Rodrigues da Silva Franciscato
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2006
Directeur
Jury
Rodrigues, Antonio Medina (Président)
Duarte, Adriane da Silva
Oliva Neto, João Angelo
Oliveira, Flávio Ribeiro de
Vasconcellos, Paulo Sérgio de
Titre en portugais
Tu/xh e caráter no Hipólito de Eurípedes
Mots-clés en portugais
Caráter
Destino
Eurípides
Sorte
Tragédia
Resumé en portugais
Este trabalho investiga o significado do termo tu/xh em Eurípides, sobretudo na tragédia Hipólito. "Acaso", "sorte", "fortuna", traduções usuais para tu/xh, sugerem o significado de "acontecimento fortuito". Se assim fosse, de que modo esse "acaso" coexistiria na Tragédia com a noção, tão própria ao mundo grego, de "destino" (moi=ra, a)na/gkh, dai/mwn)? Na verdade, a análise das ocorrências em Eurípides demonstrou que a tu/xh não é mero "acaso". Ao contrário, costuma ter origem divina e ser instrumento da moi=ra. A tu/xh é o destino no momento em que se precipita em acontecimento. A instabilidade da "sorte" é categórica na vida e reiterada na Tragédia. Não é possível considerar feliz alguém que esteja vivo, pois a vida é apenas incerteza: rapidamente se pode inverter uma situação favorável. Os reveses da "sorte" atingem, em particular, aqueles que, seguros de si, se vangloriam do que são e da condição que possuem. Pertinente é o aforismo de Heráclito (frag. 119.1-120.1): hÅqoj a)nqrw¯pwi daimwn, "o caráter do homem é seu destino" ou "o destino do homem é seu caráter". Há relação causal entre o caráter de um personagem trágico e aquilo que lhe sobrevém. Tal caráter é investigado através dos termos psíquicos que utiliza Eurípides para seus protagonistas (frh/n e cognatos, kardi/a, yuxh/, qumo/j, etc.).
Titre en anglais
Tu/xh and character in Hyppolytus by Euripedes
Mots-clés en anglais
Character
Euripedes
Fate
Luck
Tragedy
Resumé en anglais
This work investigates the meaning of the word tu/xh in Euripedes and mainly in the Hyppolytus tragedy. "Chance", "luck" and "fortune" suggest the meaning of "fortuitous event" therefore they are usual translations for tu/xh. If it was like this, on which way would this "chance" coexist in the Tragedy with the notion of "fate" (moi=ra, a)na/gkh, dai/mwn) that is so peculiar to the Greek world? Indeed, the analysis of the occurrences in Euripedes has demonstrated that tu/xh is not merely "chance". On the contrary, it is accustomed to have a divine origin and to be the instrument of moi=ra. Tu/xh is fate in the moment that it turns into happening. "Luck" instability is categorical in life and reiterated in the Tragedy. It is not possible to consider someone that is alive happy, because life is just uncertainness: a favorable situation may be reversed rapidly. Reverses of "luck" affect specifically those that are self-confident and pride of themselves due to what they are and the conditions they have. Heraclitus' aphorism is pertinent (frag. 119.1-120.1): hÅqoj a)nqrw¯pwi daimwn, "a man's character is his fate" or "a man's fate is his character". There is a relation of cause between the character of a tragic personage and what befalls him. Such character is investigated through psychic terms that Euripides uses for his protagonists (frh/n and cognates, kardi/a, yuxh/, qumo/j etc.).