Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-24042017-161650
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Rossi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Lohner, José Eduardo dos Santos (President)
Cesila, Robson Tadeu
Rocha, Carol Martins da
Title in Portuguese
Metateatralidades na Andria de Terêncio: tradução e estudo das ocorrências metateatrais na comédia
Keywords in Portuguese
Andria de Terêncio
Comédia
Língua Latina
Literatura Clássica
Metateatro
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo objetiva estabelecer uma discussão acerca das referencias metateatrais e suas implicações na Andria, a primeira comédia de Terêncio, da qual também oferecemos uma tradução integral para a nossa língua. Quanto ao tratamento terenciano da fabula palliata, longe do que se pensava sobre seu suposto afastamento das técnicas empregadas pelos melhores comediógrafos do gênero, Terêncio se mostra autoconsciente de sua posição em uma tradição literária estabilizada e aceitou o desafio de se colocar na mesma posição renomada que Névio, Plauto e Ênio. Ao fazer isso, ele buscou criar uma comédia que não só não careceria de referencias metateatrais, mas que, ao contrário, daria continuidade ao metateatro plautino. Na Andria de Terêncio o vocabulário do engano, espécie de aceno para uma cena metateatral, alerta-nos para as peças dentro da comédia presentes ou vindouras e para o conhecimento que um personagem tem sobre as convenções cômicas. Plauto amiúde nos apresenta um personagem que reconhece sua existência como figura teatral em cena, mas, quando o velho Simão exibe seu conhecimento do personagem-tipo na peça Andria, podemos ver que ele falha ao enxergar enganos onde não há, interpretando a verdade como uma ficção elaborada por seus escravos, e falha na tarefa de reconhecer que ele pertence ao acervo de personagens da tradição da palliata
Title in English
Metatheatricalities in Terence's Andria: translation ans study of metatheatrical instances in this comedy
Keywords in English
Andria Terence
Classic Literature
Comedy
Latin Language
Metatheatre
Abstract in English
This study strives for a discussion about metatheatrical references and their implication in Terence's first comedy Andria, of which we also aim to furnish the complete translation to Portuguese. About the Terentian treatment of the fabula palliata, far away of what was thought about his supposed departing from techniques employed by the best playwrights of the genre, Terence is self-consciously aware of his place in an established literary tradition and faced the challenge of placing himself in the same renowned position of Naevius, Plautus and Ennius. In doing so, he tried to create a comedy that was not only not devoid of metatheatrical references, but, on the contrary, fond of the Plautine metatheatre. In Terences Andria the language of deception, a kind of an eye blink to a metatheatrical scene, alerts us to ongoing or further playswithin- a-play and to character's knowledge of comic conventions. Plautus usually presents a character who acknowledges his existence as a theatrical figure on stage, but when the old man Simo displays the knowledge of the character type in Andria, we are able to see that he fails to see deceptions where there are none, interpreting the truth as a fiction contrived by their slaves, and he also fails to recognize that he also belongs to the same stock types of palliata tradition.