Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2005.tde-24102005-234057
Document
Author
Full name
Bernardeth Oliver Guandaligni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Chiappetta, Angelica (President)
Barros, Gilda Naecia Maciel de
Lohner, José Eduardo dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
"O exórdio dos diálogos de Cícero"
Keywords in Portuguese
Cícero
disputatio
exórdio
gênero diálogo
sermo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação examina a construção dos exórdios dos diálogos de Cícero e aponta alguns elementos que entram em sua composição. No exórdio, articulam-se os preceitos do gênero, anunciado como sermo e disputatio; introduz-se a continens oratio como uma das formas de interlocução; ressaltam-se a auctoritas entre as características que o romano deseja ver nas personae que circulam nos diálogos, o otium e as feriae Latinae como circunstâncias adequadas, e o ambiente familiar e agradável no campo como cenário decoroso ao gênero. Verifica-se a conversação preliminar como uma espécie de exórdio da conversação, exercendo papel complementar ao exórdio do diálogo. É parte integrante deste trabalho a tradução em português dos exórdios estudados.
Title in English
The prefaces of Cicero´dialogues
Keywords in English
Cicero
dialogue genre
disputatio
preface
sermo
Abstract in English
This work examines the construction of the prefaces of Ciceros dialogues and points some elements which are part of its composition. In preface, genres precepts are articulated; genre is announced as sermo and disputatio; the continens oratio is introduced as one way of interlocution; auctoritas is pointed up among features which Romans want to see in personae who circulate in the dialogues. Otium and feriae Latinae are adequate circumstances, and pleasant familiar environment in countryside is suitable set to genre. Preliminary conversation is verified as a preface of conversation, performing a complementary role to preface of dialogue. The translation into Portuguese of the referred prefaces is also obtainable.