Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-25062019-115439
Document
Author
Full name
Flavia Fernandes Benini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Sebastiani, Breno Battistin (President)
Lopes, Daniel Rossi Nunes
Sano, Lucia
Soares, Martinho Tomé Martins
Title in Portuguese
Estudo narratológico dos discursos de Nícias nos livros 6 e 7 de Tucídides
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise narrativa
Focalizador
Narratologia
Tucídides
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos livros 6 e 7 das Histórias, Tucídides narra a expedição de Atenas à Sicília, que terminaria com a desastrosa derrota ateniense diante dos siracusanos e seus aliados. O relato engloba desde a assembleia em Atenas na qual os preparativos são discutidos até a derrota final do exército ateniense. Nota-se o destaque que a personagem Nícias, um dos generais atenienses que comandavam a expedição, tem no relato, pois muitas das suas ações e dos seus discursos são destacados pelo narrador. O objetivo desta dissertação é investigar a construção da personagem ao longo da narrativa e compreender o motivo do seu destaque. Para isso, utilizamos o instrumental da Narratologia, enfatizando o nível da narrativa (narradores primário e secundário) e as diferenças ou semelhanças entre a focalização primária representada pelo narrador primário (que relata a história principal) e a focalização secundária representada por Nícias. Depois de fazer a comparação entre os narradores, pode-se perceber que um narrador valida as informações transmitidas pelo outro, ou seja, as palavras e ações de Nícias ratificam o relato primário e vice-versa. Além disso, funcionam como um fio condutor no efeito interno no relato, proporcionando ao narrador primário a continuidade na sequência lógica do relato, ou seja, a derrota ateniense na Sicília. A caracterização da personagem Nícias é definida pelo seu modo de ação caracterizado como inação e o medo que demonstra diante da opinião pública desde o livro 6 e se intensifica no livro 7. Nícias, tal como retratado por Tucídides, desempenha uma função proléptica, pois, desde o início, o seu comportamento e os seus discursos já sinalizavam a sua dificuldade diante da liderança do exército. A importância de Nícias está no fato de que é por meio da sua focalização que o narrador indica a mudança da sorte ateniense, ao longo dos dois livros, ante a derrota do exército ateniense. A comparação entre o teor dos discursos de Nícias a medida em que a situação ateniense vai se tornando cada vez mais prejudicada, acompanha e intensifica o desânimo representado pela narrativa primária, corroborando assim com o objetivo do narrador primário de narrar, mais do que a expedição, a derrota.
Title in English
Narratological study about Nícias' speeches in Thucydides' books 6 and 7
Keywords in English
Focalizer
Narrative analysis
Narratology
Thucydides
Abstract in English
In books 6 and 7 of Histories, Thucydides recounts the expedition of Athenas to Sicily, which would end after the disastrous Athenian defeat before the Siracusans and their allies. The report includes from the assembly in Athens in which the preparations are discussed until the final defeat of the Athenian army in Sicily. It is noteworthy the prominence that the character Nícias, one of the Athenian generals who commanded the expedition, has in the story, since many of his actions and his speeches are highlighted by the narrator. The objective of the dissertation is to investigate the character's presentation throughout the narrative of the books 6 and 7 and to understand the reason for its prominence in the narrative. For this, we use the Narratological instruments, emphasizing the narrative level (primary and secondary narrators) and the differences or similarities between the primary focalizer represented by the primary narrator (which reports the main story) and the secondary represented by Nícias. After comparing the narrators, it can be seen that one narrator validates the information transmitted by the other, that is, the words and actions of Nícias ratify the primary narrative and vice versa. Nícias also has the function as a guiding thread in the internal in the narrative, providing the primary narrator with continuity in the logical sequence of the account, that is, the Athenian defeat in Sicily. The construction of the character Nícias, his mode of action characterized as inaction and the fear he proves before public opinion define the performance of the Athenian general since book 6 and intensifies in the book 7. Nícias, as portrayed by Thucydides, plays a proleptic function, since from the beginning his behavior and his speeches already signaled his difficulty before the leadership of the army. The importance of Nícias lies in the fact that it is through his focalization that the narrator indicates the change in Athenian fortunes over the two books of the defeat of the Athenian army. The comparison between the content of the discourses of Nícias as the Athenian situation becomes increasingly impaired, accompanies and intensifies the discouragement represented by the primary narrative, thus corroborating with the primary narrator's purpose of narrating, besides the expedition, the defeat.