Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-26042010-111303
Document
Author
Full name
Melina Rodolpho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Paulo (President)
Oliva Neto, João Angelo
Prado, João Batista Toledo
Title in Portuguese
Écfrase e evidência nas Letras Latinas: doutrina e práxis
Keywords in Portuguese
Descrição
Écfrase
Enargia
Evidência
Fantasia
Abstract in Portuguese
A finalidade da pesquisa é estudar a écfrase, identificada como descrição na retórica latina, e a evidência, com a qual geralmente é confundida A écfrase contribui para provocar o efeito de visualização do discurso verbal, portanto, o estudo das teorias antigas que aproximam o meio verbal do visual serve como base para sua compreensão. Há certa profusão de nomes para o processo ecfrástico, gerando confusão ao se tentar estabelecer os limites e diferenças de cada procedimento. O processo imaginativo, teorizado por Aristóteles como fantasia, é parte fundamental para compreender como se manifesta a evidência (ou ainda enargia). Além da teoria, analisamos a aplicação dos conceitos estudados a partir de alguns exemplos do gênero épico e historiográfico, realizando também a tradução de tais textos.
Title in English
Ecfrasis and evidence in Latin Letters: doctrine and praxis
Keywords in English
Description
Ecfrasis
Enargia
Evidence
Phantasia
Abstract in English
The purpose of this paper is to study the ecfrase, known as description in Latin Rhetoric, which is normally confused with the evidence. The ecfrase contributes to cause a visualizations effect of the verbal speech. Therefore, the study of ancient theories approaches the verbal language to the visual, and works as basis for its comprehension. There is profusion of names to the ecfrastic process, creating confusion when we try to establish the limits and differences of each procedure. The imaginative process, theorized by Aristotle as phantasia, is a fundamental part to understand how the evidence (or enargia) works. Beyond the theory, we analyze the application of the concepts from some examples of epic and historiographic genres, also translating these texts.