Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-26112010-123156
Document
Author
Full name
Izabella Lombardi Garbellini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Marcos Martinho dos (President)
Hansen, Joao Adolfo
Pereira, Marcos Aurélio
Title in Portuguese
Tradução e comentário da Arte Retórica de Consulto Fortunaciano
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte retórica
Characteres elocutionis
Consulto Fortunaciano
Ductus
Figura
Status causae
Abstract in Portuguese
Nossa pesquisa de mestrado tem por objeto a Arte Retórica de Consulto Fortunaciano, manual de retórica latino composto por volta do século IV d. C.. A pesquisa divide-se em três partes: a primeira compreende um estudo sobre a autoria, datação e partição da obra; a segunda, um estudo sobre a doutrina exposta nesta e, em particular, sobre quatro pontos que chamam a atenção da crítica especializada por serem, de algum modo, particulares da obra, a saber, a doutrina das conduções da causa (ductus), a sistematização dos estados de causa (status), a divisão dos caracteres da elocução (characteres elocutionis), a divisão das figuras (figurae); a terceira parte compreende a tradução anotada da obra.
Title in English
Translation and commentary on Art of rhetoric by Consultus Fortunatianus
Keywords in English
Art of rhetoric
Characteres elocutionis
Consultus Fortunatianus
Ductus
Figura
Status causae
Abstract in English
Our Master research focuses on the Art of rhetoric by Consultus Fortunatianus, a Latin handbook on rhetoric composed about the fourth century A. D.. The research is divided into three parts: the first comprises a study of the authorship, dating and partition of the work; the second part carries out a study of the doctrine set forth in the work and in particular of four points which attract the attention of specialized critics for being somehow particular to the work, namely the doctrine of the way to approach a case (ductus), the systematization of the issues (status), the 7 classification of the kinds of style (characteres elocutionis), the classification of the figures (figurae); the third part includes the annotated Portuguese translation of the work.