Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-29042013-130042
Document
Author
Full name
Mario Henrique Domingues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Seabra Filho, Jose Rodrigues (President)
Medeiros, Beatriz Raposo de
Moura, Alessandro Henrique Poersch Rolim de
Title in Portuguese
O trovão, o relâmpago: tradução do Canto VI do poema de Lucrécio e análise de função poética de fragmentos
Keywords in Portuguese
Atomismo
Função poética
Literatura latina
Lucrécio
Roman Jakobson
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa consiste na tradução do Canto VI do poema didático-filosófico De rerum natura, do poeta latino Lucrécio (séc. I a.C.) e na análise de três fragmentos do canto, segundo o conceito de função poética de Roman Jakobson, o mais importante linguista do Formalismo Russo. Esta epopeia romana trata da natureza, composta toda de átomos e de vazio, segundo a doutrina do filósofo grego Epicuro (séc. III a. C.). A filosofia epicurista da natureza, sua física, tinha uma particularidade especial, o atomismo, conceito materialista que tem no De rerum natura a sua maior e melhor fonte. Assim, foi feito um apanhado sobre a vida e obra do poeta, de acordo com historiadores da literatura latina e com alguns especialistas sobre o poeta. Em seguida, elencamos os pontos importantes da trajetória científica de Jakobson e suas pesquisas intimamente relacionadas com o conceito de função poética: a fonologia, as pesquisas sobre afasia infantil (donde deriva sua revisão da metáfora e da metonímia) e sobre as funções da linguagem. Com isso, temos o conceito de função poética, seus tópicos mais importantes e exemplos de estudos de Jakobson sobre poemas de Dante, Edgar Allan Poe e Charles Baudelaire. Finalmente, são analisados fragmentos dos tópicos De tonitru (O trovão) e De fulgure (O relâmpago), seguidos da tradução em versos do Canto VI.
Title in English
The thunder, the lightning: translation of Canto VI of Lucretius' poem and analysis of poetic function in three fragments
Keywords in English
Atomism
Latin Literature
Lucretius
Roman Jakobson
The poetic function
Translation
Abstract in English
This research consists in the translation of Book VI of the philosophical didactic poem De rerum natura, by the Latin poet Lucretius (I century BC), and the analysis of three fragments from it, according to the concept of poetic function of Roman Jakobson, the most important linguist of Russian Formalism. This Roman epic deals with nature, all composed of atoms and empty, according to the doctrine of the Greek philosopher Epicurus (III century C). The Epicurean philosophy of nature, its physics, had a especial particularity. Atomism, a materialistic theorie that had in De rerum natura its biggest and best source. Thus, the dissertation offers a survey of the life and work of the poet according mainly to historians of Latin literature and experts of this poet. Then, we list the important points of Jakobsons scientific trajectory and the aspects of research wich are closely related to the concept of poetic function: phonology, his research on childrens aphasia and on language functions. We deal with the concept of poetic function, its most important topics and some examples of Jakobsons studies on poems by Dante, Edgar Allan Poe and Charles Baudelaire. Finally, we analyse fragments of the passages De tonitru (Thunder) and De fulgure (Lightning), followed by a poetic translation of Canto VI.