Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-29062015-152739
Document
Author
Full name
Waldir Moreira de Sousa Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Adriane da Silva (President)
Lopes, Daniel Rossi Nunes
Oliveira, Flávio Ribeiro de
Title in Portuguese
As fenícias de Eurípides: estudo e tradução
Keywords in Portuguese
Literatura grega clássica
Mitos
Tradução
Tragédia
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto de estudo desta dissertação é a tragédia As Fenícias de Eurípides. Mito e Ritual são os dois aspectos em que a peça será analisada na primeira parte deste trabalho, dividida em dois capítulos: o primeiro visa entender como o tragediógrafo fez uso da tradição mítica para construir o enredo da peça e como ele pode ter se valido de elementos de outros gêneros literários para construir novos significados dramáticos em sua obra; o segundo visa entender a dimensão religiosa da peça em seu aspecto ritualístico, ou seja, como determinados elementos textuais podem sugerir paralelos com sua ocasião de performance. Na segunda parte, apresenta-se a tradução integral da referida peça.
Title in English
Euripides' Phoenician Women: study and translation
Keywords in English
Classic greek literature
Miths
Tragedy
Translation
Abstract in English
This study presents Euripides´ Phoenician Women as its subject under discussion. Myth and Ritual are the two aspects under which the play will be investigated in the first part: Chapter 1 seeks to understand in what manner Euripides displays the mythological stories into the production of the tragedy´s plot: in this case, the multifarious literary traditions are analysed in conjuction with dramatic concerns; Chapter 2 seeks to understand the religious background of the play within its ritualistic context, that is, it will be suggested that the textual structure exposes dionisiac implications due to its poetic performance. In the second part, one reads the play wholly translated into portuguese.