Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-31082018-103727
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Barbieri Antunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Macedo, José Marcos Mariani de (President)
Brandao, Jacyntho Jose Lins
Correa, Paula da Cunha
Kölligan, Daniel-Maria
Title in Portuguese
Hinos órficos: edição, estudo geral e comentários filológicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Epiclese
Hínica grega
Hinos órficos
Orfismo
Ritual
Abstract in Portuguese
Pretendo elaborar uma edição comentada dos Hinos órficos (HO), um compêndio de 88 hinos cléticos, compostos entre os sécs. 2-4 d.C., partindo do texto estabelecido por Quandt (1955) e confrontando-o com as propostas de Ricciardelli (2000), Morand (2001) e Fayant (2014). Este projeto é uma tentativa de instigar a formação de tradição filológica de estabelecimento de texto, aparato crítico e comentários pormenorizados nos estudos clássicos no Brasil. Planejo realizar críticas pontuais do texto grego e apresentar algumas soluções válidas, mas tendo sempre como apoio o texto já consolidado de Quandt. Proponho também um estudo aprofundado, no qual debato: i) a autoria e datação desses poemas; ii) a sua provável ocasião de performance, com base em uma abordagem empírica do texto e uma apreciação do status quaestionis sobre o tema; iii) os elementos órficos e sincréticos dos HO; iv) a estrutura e disposição dos hinos dentro da coletânea; v) tipologia hínica e eficácia epiclética; vi) a linguagem e estilo, assim como a prosódia e métrica dos HO (fraseologia, epítetos, figuras empregadas). Como de praxe nesse tipo de estudo, os comentários serão feitos após o texto original, verso a verso.
Title in English
Orphic hymns: edition, study and philological commentaries
Keywords in English
Epiclesis
Greek hymns
Orphic hymns
Orphism
Ritual
Abstract in English
I intend to elaborate an annotated edition of the Orphic Hymns, a compendium of 88 cletic hymns composed between the second and fourth centuries AD, based on the text established by Quandt (1955) and comparing it with Ricciardelli's (2000), Morand's (2001) and Fayant's (2014) texts. This is an attempt to instigate a philological tradition of text establishment, critical apparatus and detailed comments in classical studies in Brazil. My intent is to present some valid solutions to a number of passages, but always based on Quandt's already consolidated text. I also propose an in-depth study, in which I debate: i) the authorship and dating of these poems; ii) the probable time of performance, based on an empirical approach of the text and an appreciation of its status quaestionis; iii) the Orphic and syncretic elements in these compositions; iv) the structure and arrangement of the hymns in the collection; v) hymnic tipology and epicletic effectiveness; vi) the language and style, as well as the prosody and metric of Hymns (phraseology, epithets, used figures). As usual in this type of study, comments will be made after the original text, verse by verse.