Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-01122009-125813
Document
Author
Full name
Suzana Campos de Albuquerque Mello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Celeste Henriques Marques Ribeiro de (President)
Almeida, Jorge Mattos Brito de
Teles, Edson Luis de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
A Exceção e a Regra de Bertolt Brecht ou a exceção como regra: uma leitura
Keywords in Portuguese
Brecht
Estado
Exceção
Peça didática
Weimar
Abstract in Portuguese
Com este trabalho apresentamos uma leitura do texto da peça didática Die Ausnahme und die Regel (A exceção e a regra) do dramaturgo alemão Bertolt Brecht, escrita em 1929/1930. Trata-se de uma leitura feita a partir de uma ótica acadêmica brasileira, que leva em consideração aspectos do procedimento estilístico do autor, sua posição em relação ao teatro, o contexto em que a peça foi produzida, o público a que a peça se destina, o seu lugar dentro do conjunto das outras peças didáticas e o resgate de textos inéditos para dois coros, bem como indicações para outras leituras e encenações. A partir destes pressupostos, busca-se delinear ao final um possível diálogo que Brecht estabelece com o jurista Carl Schmitt e com a sociedade de seu tempo.
Title in English
The exception and the rule of Bertolt Brecht or the exception with how rule: a reading
Keywords in English
Brecht
Didactic play
Exception
State
Weimar
Abstract in English
This work consists of a reading of the text of the German playwright Bertold Brechts didactic play Die Ausnahme und die Regel (The exception and the rule), written in 1929/1930. This is a reading from a Brazilian academic perspective which takes into consideration aspects of the authors stylistic procedure, his positioning towards theater, the context in which the play was written, the audience to whom it was produced, its place in Brechts set of didactic plays and the review of unpublished texts for two choruses, as well as indications for other readings and stagings. From these assumptions, in the end of the work, we aim at outlining a possible dialogue Brecht established with the jurist Carl Schmitt and with society in his times.