Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-01122009-145523
Document
Author
Full name
Elisandra de Souza Pedro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Dornbusch, Claudia Sibylle (President)
Cornelsen, Elcio Loureiro
Mazzari, Marcus Vinicius
Title in Portuguese
Estratégias narrativas em O tambor: o diálogo entre a literatura e o cinema
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinema
Estrutura narrativa
Günter Grass
Literatura alemã
Abstract in Portuguese
A discussão sobre adaptações de obras literárias em realizações cinematográficas já passou do campo moralista da fidelidade ou traição para uma discussão menos valorativa. Isso significou uma focalização no estudo da intertextualidade entre a adaptação cinematográfica e o romance original, tendo como pontos de observação o tipo de seleção feita no processo da realização fílmica, a concretização visual do texto literário, a atualização de determinados temas abordados na obra e o foco narrativo, por exemplo. O que se pretende com este trabalho é a análise da estrutura narrativa do romance O tambor (Die Blechtrommel) de Günter Grass e do filme homônimo dirigido por Volker Schlöndorff, observando a forma como o romancista articula a construção complexa de seu foco narrativo e como o cineasta trabalha essa estrutura em seu filme, o que resulta em diferentes formas de perceber e interpretar tanto o narrador-personagem quanto o universo no qual está inserido.
Title in English
Narrative strategies in O tambor: dialogue between literature and cinema
Keywords in English
German literature
Günter Grass
Movies
Narrative structure
Abstract in English
Debates on the adaptation of literary works to the cinema have already surpassed moral judgments related to fidelity and treason, finding a more objective approach. It implies, for example, the comparison between the movie adaptation and the original work focusing on intertextuality and using, as points for analysis, the selection of literary material made during the filmic realization process, the visual achievement of the literary text, the update of some of the themes brought out by the writer and the narrative focus, among others. This work aims at analyzing the narrative structure of Günter Grass novel The Tin Drum (Die Blechtrommel) and Volker Schlöndorffs homonymous movie by observing the complex articulation of Grass narrative focus and the directors rendering of that structure, which results in different ways of perceiving and interpreting both the narrating character and the universe he is placed in.