Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-03102014-182906
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Cunha Pirillo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Fischer, Eliana Gabriela (President)
Battaglia, Maria Helena Voorsluys
Evangelista, Maria Cristina Reckziegel Guedes
Félix, José Luís
Uphoff, Dorthe
Title in Portuguese
As preposições com interpretação causal em alemão e português sob o enfoque da gramaticalização: um trabalho contrastivo com recorte sincrônico
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Contrastiva
Causalidade
Contexto
Preposições
Processo de Gramaticalização
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese tem como objetivo estudar as preposições passíveis de interpretação causal em alemão e português, de forma contrastiva, com base no processo de gramaticalização e enfoque sincrônico. Para este estudo foi feito um levantamento das preposições consideradas causais ou com acepção causal na literatura. A seguir, foram recolhidas ocorrências em alemão e português para a composição de um corpus, cujas ocorrências foram testadas para que pudesse ou não ser atestado o caráter causal das preposições, além de ter sido desenvolvido um quadro para mostrar o seu grau de gramaticalização. A fim de explicar como a interpretação causal é conferida às preposições, propôs-se um desmembramento do domínio QUALIDADE proposto por Heine et al. (1991), visto que de acordo com o estudo, a noção de causa advém por meio de relações de contiguidade metonímica não só dos domínios PESSOA, ESPAÇO e TEMPO, mas também dos grupos modo, condição, instrumento, finalidade e tema, noções que provavelmente se encontram no domínio QUALIDADE
Title in English
Prepositions with causal interpretation in German and Portuguese under the focus of grammaticalization: a contrastive work with synchronic cut out
Keywords in English
Causality
Context
Contrastive Analysis
Grammaticalization
Prepositions
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to contrastively study prepositions that enable causal interpretation in German and Portuguese, based on the process of Grammaticalization and with a synchronic approach. For this study, a collection of prepositions considered causal or with causal meaning in the literature was made. Thereafter, occurrences in German and Portuguese were collected to compose a corpus. Then, these occurrences have been tested in order to prove or not the possibility of the causal character of the prepositions analyzed. Also, a table has been developed to show the degree of grammaticalization of these prepositions. In order to explain how the causal interpretation is given to prepositions, we propose a breakdown of the domain QUALITY proposed by Heine et al. (1991), since according to the study, the notion of cause comes through the relationships of metonymical contiguity not only from the domains PERSON, SPACE and TIME, but also from the mode, condition, instrument, goal and theme groups, concepts that are likely to be found within the domain QUALITY