Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-05112013-103242
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Cristina Biazão Manzato Moisés
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Perez, Juliana Pasquarelli (President)
Soethe, Paulo Astor
Sousa, Celeste Henriques Marquês Ribeiro de
Title in Portuguese
Kunst des Briefes - Arte da Carta: um estudo sobre cartas de Stefan Zweig no exílio
Keywords in Portuguese
BN
Cartas
DLA
Kunst des Briefes
Pesquisa documental
Stefan Zweig
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo apresentar, analisar e discutir as relações estabelecidas de Stefan Zweig no período de exílio, utilizando sua correspondência entre 1940 e 1942. Grande escritor de cartas, Zweig possui uma vasta correspondência com escritores, intelectuais, editores, amigos e familiares; existem cartas já publicadas, em edições desde a década de 1960, mas muitas ainda encontram-se inéditas em arquivos na Europa, na América do Sul e na América do Norte. Nesse sentido, o presente trabalho se dividiu em três partes: primeira parte de coleta documental, in loco, em dois arquivos, a citar o Deutsches Literaturarchiv Marbach, DLA, localizado na cidade de Marbach a. N., na Alemanha e o Arquivo da Biblioteca Nacional, BN, no Rio de Janeiro, Brasil; a segunda parte foi a leitura das cartas e separação de um primeiro corpus, o qual foi traduzido. Na primeira seleção, foram levados em conta aspectos que pudessem ressaltar as relações de Zweig com escritores e personalidades da época, europeus, norte-americanos e brasileiros, e cujo conteúdo pudesse trazer elementos para posterior análise; e a terceira parte do trabalho constituiu no desenvolvimento da dissertação e a análise em si das cartas, as quais puderam ser separadas em três núcleos temáticos em comum: (i) Zweig entre o Mundo de Ontem e o País do Futuro; (ii) Zweig e a literatura; e (iii) Zweig em seu isolamento. Como base teórica do trabalho foi utilizado um texto escrito por Zweig, Kunst des Briefes, no qual ele discute as características pertinentes ao gênero epistolar e o estatuto literário da carta. Textos teóricos de epistolografia também foram utilizados para dar suporte à base teórica do trabalho.
Title in English
Kunst des Briefes - Art of Letters: a study on letters of Stefan Zweig in exile
Keywords in English
BN
DLA
Documental research
Kunst des Briefes
Letters
Stefan Zweig
Abstract in English
This work aims to present, analyze and discuss relations established by Stefan Zweig during this exile time, by using his letters between 1940 and 1942. A great letter writer, Zweig has a great number of letters with intellectuals, editors, friends, relatives; there are some letters which have already been published, in editions since 1960s, but there are many that are still unpublished and are kept in archives in Europa, South America and North America. Therefore this work was divided in three parts: the first part was the in loco documental research in two archives e.g. Deutsches Literaturarchiv Marbach, DLA, located in Marbach a. N. city, in Germany and Arquivo da Biblioteca Nacional, BN, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; the second part was to read and separate the letters from a first corpus, which was totally translated to Portuguese. On this first selection aspects were taken into account, that could show the relations between Zweig and European, American and Brazilian writers and intellectuals from his epoch, and that had a content which could have brought elements for the afterward analysis; and the third part was composed by the letters analysis itself, which could be separated in three different thematic groups: (i) Zweig between the World of Yesterday and the Land of the Future; (ii) Zweig and the literature; e (iii) Zweig in his own isolation. As theoretical basis a Stefan Zweigs text was used, called Kunst des Briefes, in which he discusses mainly characteristics about the letter genre and the literary status of the letter. Epistolography theoretical texts were also used to support this work.