Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-07052015-163200
Document
Author
Full name
Laura Alves do Prado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Galle, Helmut Paul Erich (President)
Dornbusch, Claudia Sibylle
Volobuef, Karin
Title in Portuguese
'Die Stadt der träumenden Bücher': um estudo da metaficção a partir da Fantasy de Walter Moers
Keywords in Portuguese
Die Stadt der träumenden Bücher
Fantasy
Ficção
Metaficcionalidade
Paródia
Walter Moers
Abstract in Portuguese
Die Stadt der träumenden Bücher (A cidade dos livros sonhadores) é um extenso romance escrito em 2004 por Walter Moers. A narrativa se passa no mundo fantástico de Zamonien um lugar habitado por dragões e outras criaturas curiosas e concentra-se na jornada do protagonista Hildegunst von Mythenmetz, um jovem dragão-escritor, o qual encontra um misterioso texto, que seria, segundo sua opinião, a melhor obra já escrita no continente fictício. Ele sai, então, à procura do autor desconhecido daquelas palavras. Sua busca o leva a Buchhaim, a cidade dos livros sonhadores, onde muitas aventuras mas também perigos o aguardam. Moers finge ser apenas o tradutor da língua zamônica e o ilustrador da biografia de Hildegunst von Mythenmetz, que seria o verdadeiro autor de Die Stadt der träumenden Bücher. Logo após a publicação do romance, os fãs de Moers ocuparam-se em decifrar charadas que fazem referência a obras literárias e autores conhecidos. O livro tornou-se, então, uma narrativa fantástica sobre a literatura e o mundo literário. O presente trabalho pretende analisar a estrutura narrativa de Die Stadt der träumenden Bücher, especialmente o aspecto da metaficcionalidade. Para tanto, será apresentado, primeiramente, um breve resumo do enredo. Em seguida, ocuparemo-nos com as principais características do gênero da Fantasy, procurando encontrar exemplos no romance dos aspectos constitutivos desse gênero. Por fim, serão analisados diferentes elementos metaficcionais encontrados na obra, com o intuito de demonstrar o jogo que o autor faz com a ficcionalidade. O romance de Moers lida de forma irônica e parodística com a questão do limite entre ficção e realidade, que ocupa parte da crítica literária. Essa temática desenvolve-se em um jogo, no qual um dinossauro é autor de um bestseller e concede entrevistar à mídia alemã (FAZ e ZDF). O humor é, sem dúvida, a característica mais marcante de Walter Moers. O principal objetivo desse trabalho consiste, por fim, em investigar a relação entre a metaficcionalidade e o sucesso que o romance encontrou entre um público tão diversificado.
Title in English
Die Stadt der träumenden Bücher: a study of metaficcion based on Walter Moers´ Fantasy
Keywords in English
Die Stadt der träumenden Bücher
Fantasy
Fiction
Metafictionality
Parody
Walter Moers
Abstract in English
Die Stadt der träumenden Bücher (The city of dreaming books) is a novel written in 2004 by Walter Moers. The narrative takes place in the fantastic world of Zamonien a place inhabited by dragons and other curious creatures and focuses on the journey of the protagonist Hildegunst von Mythenmetz, a young dragon-writer, who finds a mysterious text, which would be, according to his opinion, the best book ever written on the fictional continent. He starts a journey looking for the unknown author of those words. His quest leads him to "Buchhaim", the city of dreaming books, where many adventures but also dangers wait for him. Moers pretends to be only the translator of the "zamonia language" and the illustrator of the biography of Hildegunst von Mythenmetz, which would be the true author of Die Stadt der träumenden Bücher. Shortly after the publication of the novel, fans of Moers tried to decipher the riddles of literary pieces and unknown authors references within the story. The book became, then, a fantastic narrative about the literature and the literary world. This work intends to analyze the narrative structure of Die Stadt der träumenden Bücher, especially the aspect of metafictionality. Therefore, will be presented, firstly, a brief resume of the story. Then we will analyze the main characteristics of the genre of Fantasy, trying to identify examples in the novel which establishes this genre. Finally, we will analyze distinctive metafictional elements found in the work, in order to demonstrate the tricks that the author makes with fictionality. Moers's novel deals in an ironic and parodistic way with the question of the boundaries between fiction and reality, which occupies part of the literary critic. This theme takes its course in a game in which a dinosaur is the author of a best-seller and agrees to be interviewed by German media (FAZ and ZDF). The humor is undoubtedly the most remarkable characteristic of Walter Moers. The main purpose of this work is to investigate the connections between the metafictionality and the huge success of the novel, which reached such a diversified audience.