Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-09062015-130017
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Rios de Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Dornbusch, Claudia Sibylle (President)
Carelli, Fabiana Buitor
Cornelsen, Elcio Loureiro
Title in Portuguese
Contra a parede: traços trágicos no roteiro de Fatih Akin
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinema
Fatih Akin
Literatura alemã
Roteiro
Tragédia
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tenta entender o roteiro do filme Contra a Parede (2004), de Fatih Akin, como texto dramático, buscando não apenas contribuir para os estudos do roteiro cinematográfico na área de Letras, mas também na área de Cinema. São enfoques distintos em suas especificidades, mas complementares. Entendido como texto dramático, o roteiro em questão apresenta características típicas da tragédia. Sendo assim, analisamos os personagens principais enquanto personagens dramáticos, o coro e a estrutura desse roteiro, a partir de cenas selecionadas. Interessa-nos em especial a questão da redenção dos protagonistas Cahit e Sibel. Para nos ajudar no substrato teórico, recorremos aos estudos de Aristóteles, Nietzsche, Bordwell, Jaspers e Romilly.
Title in English
Head-on: tragic characteristics on Fatih Akin s screenplay
Keywords in English
Cinema
Fatih Akin
German literature
Screenplay
Tragedy
Abstract in English
This paper aims to understand the script of the film Head-On (2004), by Fatih Akin, as a dramatic text, seeking not only to contribute to screenplay studies in the field of writing, but also in the field of cinema, for these are different yet complementary approaches. Understood as a dramatic text, the script in question presents features that are typical of the tragedy. Thus, we analyze the main characters as dramatic characters, the chorus and the structure of the script, from selected scenes. We are particularly interested in the matter of redemption of the main characters Cahit and Sibel. To help us in theoretical basis, we turn to the study of Aristotle, Nietzsche, Bordwell, Jaspers and Romilly.