Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-13082007-140839
Document
Author
Full name
Stéfano Paschoal
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Azenha Junior, Joao (President)
Galle, Helmut Paul Erich
Hansen, Joao Adolfo
Holzhausen, Marlene
Maas, Wilma Patrícia Marzari Dinardo
Title in Portuguese
Procedimentos e tendências da tradução na Alemanha no século XVII
Keywords in Portuguese
Aemulatio
Alemanha
Imitatio
Século XVII
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho, intitulado Procedimentos e tendências da tradução na Alemanha no século XVII, demonstra, sobretudo através da análise da tradução da obra Los siete libros de la Diana, de Jorge de Montemayor, escrita originalmente em 1559 e traduzida sob o título de Die sieben Bücher der schönen Diana, por Johann Ludwig von Kuefstein, em 1619, e através de considerações das discussões sobre tradução em cinco Poéticas alemãs escritas no século XVII, que houve uma intensa discussão sobre o tema tradução na Alemanha no século XVII. A discussão sobre tradução está contida em obras (Poéticas) que se dedicam a um programa político e cultural no século XVII: o cultivo da língua, cujo principal intuito era a fundação de um instrumento comum de identificação cultural entre os povos de língua alemã. A necessidade política da fundação de um instrumento comum de identificação cultural na Alemanha no século XVII relaciona-se ao contexto histórico e social deste país, em que se sentiam os prejuízos da Guerra dos Trinta Anos (1618-1648) e da peste, assim como os dissabores do relativo "atraso" literário em comparação com outros países da Europa Ocidental. O ideal político-cultural de uma língua e literatura alemã de alcance nacional propiciou aos intelectuais alemães, reunidos em sociedades lingüísticas, que utilizassem a tradução como principal meio de recuperação de obras da Antigüidade e da Renascença. Os procedimentos mais freqüentemente utilizados na tradução e as considerações sobre os mesmos são mostrados nos capítulos III e IV deste trabalho. A tendência da tradução, de que se fala na conclusão deste trabalho, leva em consideração algumas poucas peculiaridades dos séculos XV (Nyklas von Wyle) e XVI (Martinho Lutero e Philipp Melanchton) e breves considerações sobre a concepção de tradução de Johann Wolfgang von Goethe (início do século XIX), pois apenas a partir da análise de tendências anteriores e posteriores é que poderíamos definir mais precisamente a tendência da tradução no século XVII. O demonstrado atinge seu objetivo primeiro: refutar a tese de Friedmar APEL (1983), de que entre Lutero e o Iluminismo teria havido estagnação nas reflexões sobre tradução na Alemanha.
Title in English
Translation procedures and tendencies in 17th century Germany
Keywords in English
17th century
Aemulatio
Germany
Imitatio
Translation
Abstract in English
This research - Translation procedures and tendencies in 17th century Germany - demonstrates that there was an intensive discussion about translation in Germany in 17th century. This fact can be demonstrated by the analysis of the translation from Montemayor´s Los siete libros de la Diana, originally written in 1559 in Spanish and translated into German in 1619 by Johann Ludwig von Kuefstein as Die sieben Bücher der schönen Diana, and by the discussions on translation in the Poetics written in 17th century Germany. The Poetics written in Germany in 17th century that contain discussions on translation are part of a political and cultural program: language policy. Its main intention was the foundation of an instrument that would serve as common cultural identification among people who spoke German as mother tongue. The political requirement of establishing a common instrument that should serve as cultural identification in 17th century Germany has reference to the historical and social context of this country, in that one felt the damages of the Thirty Years War (1618-1648) and of the pest, as well as of the displeasures due to the relative literary "delay", if compared to other lands in Western Europe. The political and cultural ideal of a German language and literature that could expand over all German frontiers allowed the German intellectuals - congregated in linguistic societies - to use translation as the principal mean of re-acquiring Antiquity and Renaissance works. The most frequent procedures in Kuefstein´s translation and their considerations are showed in chapters 3 and 4 of this work. The tendency of translation - about what it is told in the conclusion of this work - takes into account some few peculiarities of the 15th and 16th centuries (Nyklas von Wyle, Martin Luther, Philipp Melanchton) and brief considerations from Johann Wolfgang von Goethe´s conception of translation (beginning of 19th century), because just from the analyses of earlier and later tendencies, it would be possible to describe precisely the tendency of translation in 17th century German. The demonstrated in this research reaches its objective: to refute the thesis of Friedmar APEL (1983), that there has been a stagnation process in the discussions about translation in Germany during the period who comprehends from Martin Luther to the Enciclopedism.