Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-14012015-113346
Document
Author
Full name
Adriano Ropero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Azenha Junior, João (President)
Betti, Maria Silvia
Holzhausen, Marlene
Maas, Wilma Patricia Marzari Dinardo
Redondo, Tercio Loureiro
Title in Portuguese
Traduzindo a tradução de Brecht no Brasil: estudo do caso brasileiro da recepção à obra de Brecht
Keywords in Portuguese
Brecht
Teatro
Tradição
Tradução
Tradução para a cena
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo descrever e analisar a recepção da obra de Bertolt Brecht no Brasil, tendo como guia o processo de tradução, que teve início no Brasil em 1948. A teoria que norteia essa pesquisa é fundamentada nos Estudos Descritivos da Tradução, mais precisamente na Teoria dos Polissistemas de Itamar Even-Zohar, os conceitos de reescritura e patronagem de André Lefevere, as normas da tradução de Gideon Toury, somados à obra de Gérard Genette Paratextos Editoriais. Essa teoria é a base para que esta pesquisa faça a distinção entre quatro períodos de tradução observados no material que compõe o corpus dessa pesquisa. Além da fortuna crítica sobre Brecht no Brasil, faz parte dessa pesquisa notícias sobre o dramaturgo nos jornais do Grupo Folha (Folha da Noite, Folha da Manhã e Folha de São Paulo) e do jornal O Estado de São Paulo, disponíveis na internet nos acervos digitais dos respectivos veículos de comunicação. Através da análise da atitude tradutória em cada período são contrapostos os resultados obtidos pelo sistema teatral brasileiro dessa recepção com as teorias de Brecht para o teatro e para a tradução. Dessa maneira, faz-se um estudo minucioso de cada período: 1) 1948 a 1958 quando há apenas a tradução cultural das ideias e dos aspectos do teatro de Brecht no Brasil abordando sua obra como clássica; 2) 1958 a 1968 respeitando o modelo estabelecido no período anterior inicia a tradução de textos de Brecht como uma obra clássica, contradizendo a visão de teatro de Brecht e enfrentando muitos problemas de ordem técnica para encenar Brecht; 3) 1968 a 1998 marcado fortemente pela experimentação teatral, encontra seu maior expoente no Grupo Oficina, que renova a linguagem teatral brasileira e dá novos rumos à tradução de Brecht, se aproximando muito da visão de teatro de Brecht; 4) depois de 1998 contando com mais recursos técnicos e com menos grupos de repertório, o cenário teatral volta a buscar uma encenação mais fiel a Brecht se aproximando mais do segundo momento de recepção
Title in English
Translating the translation of Brecht in Brazil: a study of the brazilian case about the reception of Brecht's work
Keywords in English
Brecht
Theatre
Tradition
Translation
Translation for stage
Abstract in English
This research has the goal of describing and analyzing the history of the reception of Brechts work in Brazil, having as a guideline the process of translation, which began in Brazil in 1948. The theory that helps us to accomplish this task is the Descriptive Translation Studies, more precisely the Polysystem Theory by Itamar Even-Zohar, the translation norms by Gideon Toury, and the concepts of rewriting and patronage by André Lefevere. In addition to this base theory, the work of Gérard Genette, Paratexts, supports the identification of distinct periods of reception, also the agents involved in each period and the turning points that led to new approaches to the work of Brecht in Brazil. Besides the bibliography about Brecht in Brazil, the corpus of this research is composed by news published in two major Brazilian newspapers, Folha de São Paulo (before 1960 it was called Folha da Manhã morning edition and Folha da Noite evening edition) and O Estado de Sao Paulo, which have all editions in digital format available online. By analyzing the approach translators had towards Brechts work in each period in Brazil, it is possible to analyze the productivity each different approach had in comparison to Brechts own theory for theater and translation. Therefore, a thorough analysis is made of this material in each period: 1) 1948 to 1958 period in which there is a cultural translation of Brechts ideas, but there are no plays on stage and no texts published, in this period Brecht is considered a classic author; 2) 1958 to 1968 the first plays by Brecht are taken to stage, and few texts are published, the agents involved face a lot of technical problems to accomplish this task but nonetheless they comply with the image stablished in the previous period, which contradicts Brechts conception of theatre and translation; 3) 1968 to 1998 there is a turning point to Brazilian theatre scene marked by extreme experimentation, the Oficina Theatre is the major exponent of this period, Brechts work is no longer considered a classic, which cannot be tempered with, and this approach is the closest that Brazil gets to Brechts ideal of theatre; 4) after 1998 with more technical resources Brazilian theatre once more approaches Brecht as a classic and try to recreate his plays in Brazil