Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-14022013-104046
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Granço Marcelino de Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Glenk, Eva Maria Ferreira (President)
Fischer, Eliana Gabriela
Schröder, Ulrike Agathe
Title in Portuguese
O tratamento na interação: formas e fórmulas usadas no estabelecimento e encerramento de contato em e-mails de lingua alemã e de língua portuguesa
Keywords in Portuguese
E-mails
Fórmulas de rotina
Língua alemã
Língua portuguesa
Tratamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Na presente pesquisa faz-se um estudo sobre o tratamento na interação, considerando que o tratamento não se limita apenas às formas pronominais e nominais, mas faz parte de um ritual da interação. Entende-se que ele está presente durante toda a interação, de forma mais marcada no estabelecimento e encerramento do contato e, como faz parte de um ritual lingüístico, a escolha do tratamento dispensado ao interlocutor é culturalmente marcada e segue padrões sociais de comportamento. Para adequar-se às diferentes situações comunicativas, os locutores utilizam formas de tratamento (pronominais e nominais) e fórmulas que os auxiliem na abordagem do outro. As fórmulas usadas no tratamento fazem parte das chamadas fórmulas de rotina e fórmulas discursivas, as quais foram analisadas, neste trabalho, de maneira contrastiva entre a língua alemã e a língua portuguesa, em e-mails de ambas as línguas.
Title in English
Forms of address in interaction: forms and formulas used in the establishment and closure of contact emails in German and Portuguese
Keywords in English
E-mails
Forms of address
German
Portuguese
Routine formulas
Abstract in English
This research focuses on forms of address in verbal interaction considering that they are not limited to pronouns or nouns, but should be seen as a central piece in the interaction ritual. They are present throughout interaction, more clearly at the moments when contact begins and ends, and, since they are part of a linguistic ritual, the choice of the form used to address the interlocutor is culturally marked and follows social patterns of behavior. In order to fit different communicative situations, speakers use forms of address (both nouns and pronouns) and formulas that help them to approach the hearer. The formulas used in address are known as routine and discoursive formulas, both of which are analyzed in this research in a contrast between German and Portuguese, using e-mails written in both languages.