Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-14032013-125756
Document
Author
Full name
Emiliano de Brito Rossi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Azenha Junior, João (President)
Esteves, Lenita Maria Rimoli
Mendes, Eliana Amarante de Mendonça
Tavares, Pedro Heliodoro de Moraes Branco
Veras, Maria Viviane do Amaral
Title in Portuguese
Tradução como sobre-vida: no exemplo de Sobre a concepção das afasias - um estudo crítico, de Sigmund Freud
Keywords in Portuguese
Afasias
Psicanálise-linguagem
Psicanálise-tradução
Sigmund Freud (1856-1939)
Tradução-alemão-português
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese de doutorado demonstra a importância e atualidade do livro Sobre a concepção das afasias um estudo crítico, escrito por Sigmund Freud no ano de 1891. A tese mostra que o livro é uma obra fundadora da psicanálise, que fomentou debates realizados em âmbito acadêmico no Brasil, na interface tradução e psicanálise. Para fazê-lo, foram eleitos cinco conceitos-chave da psicanálise que tiveram seus usos inaugurados no livro e, a partir deles, foi ilustrada sua influência em cinco teses de doutorado defendidas no Brasil sobre esse tema. Assim sendo, a tese visa a restituir a esta obra freudiana, ainda pouco conhecida, seu lugar de direito no universo da psicanálise e nos Estudo da Tradução e, por isso, apresenta uma proposta de tradução feita diretamente do alemão para o português.
Title in English
Translation as survival: in the example of On Aphasia a critical study, by Sigmund Freud
Keywords in English
Aphasia
Psychoanalysis-language
Psychoanalysis-translation
Sigmund Freud (1856-1939)
Translation german-portuguese
Abstract in English
This PhD thesis shows the contemporary importance of the Freudian book On Aphasia a critical study, written by Sigmund Freud in 1891. It reveals that this book represents a fundamental psychoanalytical work that has instigate several debates within the Brazilian academic field in the interface between translation and psychoanalysis. Therefore five psychoanalytical concepts that have been first presented on it were chosen to argue their influence upon five Brazilian PhD theses dealing with the same issue. This work aimed to restitute to the Freudian book its deserved place in both the psychoanalytical realm and the Translation Studies. On that ground, it proposed a translation composed straight from the German language into Portuguese.