Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-18092018-141946
Document
Author
Full name
Elisandra de Souza Pedro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Galle, Helmut Paul Erich (President)
Cornelsen, Elcio Loureiro
Dornbusch, Claudia Sibylle
Mazzari, Marcus Vinicius
Umbach, Rosani Úrsula Ketzer
Title in Portuguese
Simultaneidade indissolúvel entre o factual e o ficcional na obra Beim Häuten der Zwiebel de Günter Grass
Keywords in Portuguese
Autenticidade
Autobiografia
Ficção
Günter Grass
Memória
Abstract in Portuguese
Por muitos anos, Günter Grass, quando questionado em entrevistas sobre a possibilidade de escrever uma autobiografa, sempre respondia que o que deveria ser dito sobre sua vida estava registrado, em certa medida, em sua obra ficcional e, portanto, uma autobiografia não era necessária. Em 2006, Grass publicou a autobiografia, Beim Häuten der Zwiebel. O lançamento foi cercado de polêmicas discussões nos meios literário e midiático, principalmente devido à revelação de que o autor havia feito parte da Waffen-SS. Ponto central das análises publicadas a respeito da obra, a confissão suscitou questionamentos de caráter ético e principalmente discussões sobre a revalidação da obra do autor que sempre foi considerado a voz da consciência alemã. Segundo parte das críticas, o fato de Grass por tanto tempo ter escondido do público seu passado e tardiamente tê-lo revelado de forma pouco precisa determina as estratégias escolhidas para a elaboração de seu texto: uma narrativa ambígua, pouco objetiva ou pouco esclarecedora sobre sua participação real na Segunda Guerra Mundial. Essa avaliação será o ponto central da discussão, pois a partir dela se dá a caracterização de que a narrativa autobiográfica de Grass, em alguns momentos, poderia ser avaliada como ficcional, o que questiona a classificação genérica do texto. Este trabalho se propõe a analisar de forma detida como é construído o texto autobiográfico e como o autor problematiza as particularidades de sua escrita, sobretudo a partir do trânsito entre o factual e o ficcional, que gera a ambiguidade do texto e coloca o leitor em dúvida quanto ao caráter da obra. Para isso, serão discutidos conceitos fundamentais como autobiografia, ficção e autenticidade. Além disso, apresentaremos como o escritor trabalha ao longo de sua obra ficcional a utilização do eu autobiográfico em obras fundamentais para a construção do que viria a ser sua autobiografia, além da utilização de sua obra ficcional como horizonte de seu texto autobiográfico.
Title in English
Indissoluble simultaneity: between factual and fictional in Günter Grass' Beim Häuten der Zwiebel
Keywords in English
Authenticity
Autobiography
Fiction
Günter Grass
Memory
Abstract in English
For many years, when asked in interviews about the possibility of writing an autobiography, Günter Grass used to answer that everything in his life that was worth making a register of was somehow already in his fictional work, therefore an autobiography was not necessary. In 2006, he published his autobiographical volume Beim Häuten der Zwiebel. This release was surrounded by literary and mediatic discussion, mainly due to the revelation that the author had been a member of the Waffen-SS. Central point in the published analyses on the book, this confession raised questioning of ethical nature and, above all, debates on a new validation of the authors anthology, which before was considered as the voice of the German consciousness. According to part of the critique, the fact that the writer kept his past hidden for so long from his readers and only disclosed it publically so late determines the strategies chosen by him for the whole elaboration of his narrative: an ambiguous narration, neither objective nor clear on the authors participation in World War II. This evaluation will be the focus of the discussion, for it is therefrom that one can characterize that Grass autobiographical narration, in certain moments, could be examined as fictional, which puts in question the general categorization of the text. The present thesis objective is to analyze, specifically, in which manner Günter Grass autobiographical text is constructed and how he problematizes the particularities of his writing style, especially from the transition between factual and fictional, which generates the ambiguity of the text and allows for the reader to have doubts relative to the nature of such text. To do so, the thesis will discuss some fundamental concepts such as autobiography, fiction and authenticity. Besides, we will present how the author utilizes the autobiographical I in his fictional books as something fundamental towards the latter construction of the autobiography itself, as well as the utilization of his fictional anthology as the horizon of his autobiographical text.