Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-21022019-124515
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Ribeiro Minchin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Redondo, Tercio Loureiro (President)
Dornbusch, Claudia Sibylle
Milton, John
Volobuef, Karin
Title in Portuguese
Equivalência é tudo igual? Reconsideração da Equivalência de Koller à luz da tradução das cores em Buddenbrooks, de Thomas Mann
Keywords in Portuguese
Buddenbrooks
Cores
Equivalência
Koller
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema da presente dissertação é a noção de Equivalência (Äquivalenz) de Werner Koller. Frequentemente atrelado às abordagens linguísticas à tradução, que, na segunda metade do século XX, buscaram conferir à pesquisa em tradução o estatuto de ciência, o conceito de equivalência foi alçado à condição de princípio teórico que garantiria a objetividade exigida das disciplinas que aspirassem à cientificidade. Para isso, porém, adotouse uma concepção abstrata e artificial de equivalência, que relegava o tradutor ao lugar de mero reprodutor de conteúdos pré-fixados pelo autor do original. Com o surgimento de novas vertentes de pesquisa no âmbito dos estudos de tradução, tais pressupostos foram postos em xeque, o que levou ao descarte e à estigmatização dessa noção. Se tomarmos por base a oposição elucidada por Kopetzki (1996), tal virada nos estudos de tradução pode ser interpretada como um movimento de concepções universalistas para concepções relativistas de língua e tradução, que rejeitam a ideia de tradução como transporte de significados imobilizados a priori. Diante disso, o objetivo desta pesquisa é demonstrar que a Equivalência de Koller não está calcada no universalismo que serve de base a outros modelos de equivalência tradutória, e que a noção defendida pelo autor tem validade prática, na medida em que funciona como um conceito operacional para tradutores profissionais e estudiosos da tradução. O presente trabalho se divide em duas grandes partes: a primeira é de caráter teórico e se destina à apresentação e à análise de trechos selecionados da obra de Koller, ainda inédita em português, a fim de evidenciar o caráter antiuniversalista de seus pressupostos; na segunda parte, mais voltada à prática, proponho uma maneira de aplicar seu conceito de Equivalência a um par de textos empíricos. O corpus que serve de base ao exemplo de aplicação é composto das ocorrências de cores presentes no romance Buddenbrooks: Verfall einer Familie (1909), de Thomas Mann, e na sua tradução para o português, de autoria de Herbert Caro e publicada no Brasil sob o título Os Buddenbrook: decadência duma família (1942).
Title in English
Is equivalence all the same? Reconsidering Kollers Equivalence in the light of translations of colour names in Buddenbrooks, by Thomas Mann
Keywords in English
Buddenbrooks
Colours
Equivalence
Koller
Translation
Abstract in English
The topic of this dissertation is Werner Kollers notion of equivalence (Äquivalenz). Often associated with the linguistic approaches to translation, which, in the second half of the 20th century, sought to make a scientific discipline out of the subject, equivalence turned into the one theoretical principle that would presumably guarantee the objectivity expected of any aspiring science. The consequence, however, was an abstract and artificial concept of equivalence, which portrayed translators as mere reproducers of contents that had been predetermined by the original author. With the advent of new research branches in the field of Translation Studies, such assumptions were called into question, which led to the discard and stigmatization of the concept. Bearing in mind the opposition brought to light by Kopetzki (1996), such a turn in Translation Studies may be interpreted as a move away from universalistic conceptions and a step towards relativistic conceptions of language and translation, which reject the idea of translation as the transport of pre-existing meanings. In view of that, the aim of this research is to demonstrate that Kollers Äquivalenz is not based upon the universalism that characterizes other theoretical frameworks to translation equivalence and can therefore be considered of practical relevance, inasmuch as it functions as an operational concept to professional translators and translation scholars. The present dissertation is divided in two main parts: the first part is of theoretical nature and is dedicated to the presentation and analysis of selected passages from Kollers work, still unedited in Portuguese, in order to demonstrate the antiuniversalistic character of his premises; in the second, more practice-oriented part, I propose a way of applying his concept of Equivalence to a pair of empirical texts. The corpus upon which this application example is based consists of instances of colour names found in the novel Buddenbrooks: Verfall einer Familie (1909), by Thomas Mann, and its translation to Portuguese, written by Herbert Caro and published in Brazil under the title Os Buddenbrook: decadência duma família (1942).