Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-22022007-203412
Document
Author
Full name
Valéria Sabrina Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Galle, Helmut Paul Erich (President)
Almeida, Jorge Mattos Brito de
Bragança Júnior, Álvaro Alfredo
Title in Portuguese
Die küneginne rîch - o mundo feminino em 'A Canção dos Nibelungos' e 'A Saga dos Völsung'
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclo de narrativas dos nibelungos
Europa central
Gênero
Idade Média
Islândia
Abstract in Portuguese
As obras A Canção dos Nibelungos e A Saga dos Völsung foram escritas na região que hoje corresponde à Áustria, no século XII, e na Islândia, no século XIII, respectivamente. São obras apresentam as mesmas personagens, assim como uma narrativa semelhante, mas tem um tratamento diferenciado dessas personagens, e a narrativa se desenvolve de maneira notoriamente díspare na segunda parte das obras. Esta dissertação tem como objetivo analisar o papel das personagens femininas, as quais são de vital importância para o desenvolvimento das vinganças que constituem o tema principal dessas histórias. A pesquisa foi fundamentada nas vertentes atuais da Medievística alemã que integra as tradições da filologia crítica e uma hermenêutica informada pela teoria da recepção. Os procedimentos centrais consistem em leitura crítica, comparação e interpretação dos textos literários, seguidos por uma confrontação de controle mediante estudos historiográficos. O estudo foi separado em cinco partes, sendo elas: Os Pares Românticos, Casamento, Maternidade, Mulheres e Poder, e, Conflitos Violentos da Perspectiva feminina. Nesses capítulos, procurou-se analisar os principais campos de atuação feminina, de forma a poder destacar como as semelhanças e diferenças entre as culturas e o imaginário dessas distantes regiões se refletem em duas obras que têm por base a mesma matéria.
Title in English
Die küneginne rîch - the feminine world at The Nibelungenlied and The Saga of the Volsungs.
Keywords in English
Central Europe
Circle of narratives about the nibelungs
gender
Iceland
Middle Ages
Abstract in English
The works The Nibelungenlied and The Saga of the Volsungs were written in the region that nowadays corresponds to Austria during the 12th Century and in Iceland during the 13th Century, respectively. Those are works that have the same characters and a similar plot, but they show the characters in a different way, as well as the plot takes separate ways on the second part of each book. The aim of this dissertation is to analyse the role of the feminine characters, which are of great importance to the main theme of those stories: revenge. The research has been based on the modern german medieval studies, which combines the tradition of the critical philology with an interpratation of texts informed by the theory of reception. The main procedures are the critical lecture, critical comparison and interpretation of the texts, and, at last, a confrontation with historical documents. This study has five parts: The Romantic Pairs, Wedding, Maternity, Women and Power, and, Violent Conflicts from a Feminine Perspective. On these chapters it was atempted to analyse the main fields of feminine actions, in way that enable the reader to recognize how the similarities and the differences between the cultures and the imaginary world of those distant regions are reflected in two works that are based on the same material.