Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-23032016-132903
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Dominici Cintra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Reichmann, Tinka (President)
Andrade, Maria Lúcia da Cunha Victório de Oliveira
Marques, Maria Cristina da Costa
Title in Portuguese
Leia (e entenda) a bula: estudo da compreensibilidade em bulas de medicamentos brasileira e alemã
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise contrastiva
Bula de medicamento
Compreensibilidade
Dimensões de compreensibilidade
Modelo de Karlsruhe
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação, foi desenvolvida uma análise linguística contrastiva de bulas de medicamento brasileiras e alemãs. O principal objetivo dessa análise era identificar o grau de compreensibilidade de cada um dos textos, segundo as dimensões do modelo de Karlsruhe: Concisão, Correção, Motivação, Estrutura, Simplicidade e Perceptibilidade. Para isso, foram retomados conceitos da Linguística Textual e procedimentos da Textologia Contrastiva, como as definições de texto e gênero textual, o método de comparação de textos paralelos e o estabelecimento de um termo de comparação. De maneira geral, os resultados da análise contrastiva indicaram que termos técnicos (no âmbito da simplicidade) e fonte pequena (no âmbito da perceptibilidade) não são as principais causas de incompreensão na leitura das bulas, como se supôs inicialmente. O estudo evidenciou que desvios na estrutura e na concisão das bulas podem ter um impacto tão ou mais negativo na compreensão desses textos do que os aspectos anteriormente citados. Além disso, foi possível constatar que cada uma das dimensões possui um peso diferente na compreensibilidade das bulas analisadas devido a diferenças linguísticas e culturais entre os pares alemão/português e Alemanha/Brasil.
Title in English
Read (and understand) the package insert: study of the comprehensibility in Brazilian and German package inserts
Keywords in English
Comprehensibility
Comprehensibility dimensions
Contrastive analysis
Karlsruhe model
Package insert
Abstract in English
In this research, a contrastive linguistic analysis of German and Brazilian package inserts was developed. The main aim of this analysis was to identify the degree of comprehensibility in each text, according to the Karlsruhe model dimensions: concision, correctness, motivation, structure, simplicity and perceptibility. To achieve this aim, it was necessary to review some concepts of the Textual Linguistics and procedures of the Contrastive Textology, such as the definitions of text and textual genre, the method of comparing parallel texts and the establishment of a point of comparison. In general, the results of the contrastive analysis have shown that technical terms (in the scope of simplicity) and small font (perceptibility) are not the main causes of misunderstanding of package inserts, as it was supposed initially. The study has highlighted that deviances in the structure and in the concision of package inserts may have an impact in the comprehension of these texts as negative as the aspects forementioned, if not more. Moreover, it was possible to notice that each dimension has a different weight in the comprehensibility of the analyzed package inserts because of the linguistic and cultural differences between German/Portuguese and Germany/Brazil.