Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-24042009-160938
Document
Author
Full name
Daví Jaén Rodriguez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Meireles, Selma Martins (President)
Dornbusch, Claudia Sibylle
Vergueiro, Waldomiro de Castro Santos
Title in Portuguese
História em quadrinhos na aula de língua estrangeira: proposta de análise de adequação didática e sugestão de exercícios
Keywords in Portuguese
Corresponding
Ensino de alemão
Ensino de língua estrangeira
Histórias em quadrinhos
Tipologia de exercícios
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto de estudo da presente dissertação é a utilização das histórias em quadrinhos na aula de língua estrangeira, exemplificada a partir da língua alemã. Sua utilização justifica-se por vários motivos: seu caráter motivador e globalizador, a identificação por parte dos aprendizes, sua popularidade e atualidade, a possibilidade de diferentes abordagens, sua capacidade de facilitar os processos de memorização de vocabulário por combinar texto e imagem e porque são autênticos veículos de informações específicas da cultura e do contexto em que se inserem. A didatização das histórias em quadrinhos exige o conhecimento de suas características fundamentais de sistema narrativo composto por dois códigos que interagem (o visual e o verbal) e de uma característica específica: o processo que ocorre na mente do leitor no espaço vazio entre dois quadrinhos, a conclusão. A dissertação apresenta uma introdução a esses conceitos, assim como um procedimento para seleção das histórias em quadrinhos baseado nesses conhecimentos, de forma a otimizar o trabalho do professor de língua estrangeira. O trabalho sugere também um elenco de atividades com histórias em quadrinhos que leva em consideração uma tipologia de exercícios para a aula comunicativa, além de apresentar exemplos de aplicação prática de tais atividades junto a aprendizes brasileiros adultos de alemão como língua estrangeira.
Title in English
Comics in the classroom of a foreign language: proposal for analysis of didactics adequacy and suggestions of exercises
Keywords in English
Comics
Exercise typology
Foreign language teaching
Rorresponding
Teaching of German
Abstract in English
The object of study of this dissertation is the use of comic strips in the foreign language class, exemplified in German language. The use of comic strips is justified for different reasons: its motivating and globalizing aspect, its identification with the learners, its popularity and contemporaneity, the possibility of different language approaches, its ability to facilitate memorization processes of vocabulary by combining text and image, and, finally, because they are authentic media for specific information on the culture and context in which they are inserted. The use of comic strips in class demands knowledge of their fundamental characteristics as a narrative system made up of two codes which interact (both visual and verbal) as well as of a specific characteristic: the process that takes place in the readers mind in the empty space between two panels, the conclusion. The dissertation offers an introduction to these concepts, as well as a procedure for the selection of comic strips based on this knowledge, aiming to optimize the work of the foreign language teacher. Moreover, the work also suggests not only some activities with comics which consider a typology of exercises for the communicative class, but also some instances of practical use of such activities with Brazilian learners of German as a foreign language.