Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-29062015-150852
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Zwick
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Reichmann, Tinka (President)
Sperber, George Bernard
Zilly, Berthold Karl
Title in Portuguese
Tradução parcial comentada da sátira polêmica Dritte Walpurgisnacht, de Karl Kraus
Keywords in Portuguese
Jornalismo
Karl Kraus
Nazismo
Política
Sátira
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta a tradução parcial, comentada, da sátira antinazista Dritte Walpurgisnacht, redigida pelo escritor austríaco Karl Kraus (1875-1936) em 1933 e publicada postumamente em 1952. Trata-se de um texto ainda inédito em português que analisa o fenômeno nacional-socialista em suas manifestações linguísticas no jornalismo e na vida pública alemã em geral. Os alvos do satirista são os enunciados que jornalistas, políticos, escritores e filósofos usaram para dar expressão a suas adesões a um regime político baseado no empobrecimento da linguagem e na violência sem limites. Na medida em que essas figuras públicas são chamadas pelos seus nomes e atacadas diretamente, essa sátira pode ser mais bem definida como uma sátira polêmica. Esta tradução parcial é precedida por um capítulo que contextualiza sucintamente essas questões; um segundo capítulo inicial trata, depois de um breve preâmbulo histórico, de duas abordagens diferentes na teoria da tradução, tentando estabelecer algumas relações entre o texto ora traduzido e essas teorias.
Title in English
Partial, commented translation of the polemical satire Dritte Walpurgisnacht, by Karl Kraus
Keywords in English
Journalism
Karl Kraus
Nazism
Politics
Satire
Translation
Abstract in English
This work presents the partial, commented translation of the anti-Nazi satire Dritte Walpurgisnacht written in 1933 by the Austrian author Karl Kraus (1875-1936) and published posthumously in 1952. It is a text not yet translated into Portuguese that analyses the National Socialist phenomenon in its linguistic expressions in journalism and in the German public life in general. The targets of the satirist are the statements made by journalists, politicians, writers and philosophers to express their support to a political regime based on poverty of language and unlimited violence. As far as these public figures are called by name and attacked in an open manner, this satire would by better defined as a polemical satire. This partial translation is preceded by a chapter that briefly contextualizes these questions; after a short historical introduction, a second initial chapter deals with two different approaches in translation theory, trying to make some connections between the now translated text and these theories.