Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Jáder Vanderlei Muniz de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Hosiasson, Laura Janina (President)
Araya, Marco Antonio Chandía
Gallardo, Dario Horacio Gutierrez
Iegelski, Francine
Pinto Filho, Julio Cesar Pimentel
Title in Portuguese
Roberto Bolaño e a utopia de Arturo Belano
Keywords in Portuguese
América Latina
Arturo Belano
Literatura e história
Roberto Bolaño
Utopia
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao lado de Ulises Lima, Arturo Belano protagoniza o romance Los detectives salvajes (1998), do escritor chileno Roberto Bolaño. A trajetória de Belano, que ultrapassa essa obra, e desembarca com semelhante força e espaço no romance Amuleto (1999), confunde-se propositalmente com a biografia do autor. Configura-se na construção desse personagem a clássica figura do alter ego, aqui servindo ao escritor como instrumento de revisão da própria história e de sua relação com a vida política e literária de uma América Latina em ebulição na década de 1970. A referida relação é, como este trabalho pretende demonstrar, utópica. Essa utopia, ao frustrar-se no exercício da política propriamente dita, migra para o campo literário, convertendo a poesia em horizonte, o único possível.
Title in English
Roberto Bolaño and the utopia of Arturo Belano
Keywords in English
Arturo Belano
Latin America
Literature and history
Roberto Bolaño
Utopia
Abstract in English
Beside Ulises Lima, Artur Belano stars Los detectives salvajes (1998), a novel written by the Chilean author Roberto Bolaño. Belanos journey, which surpasses the book and reaches, with similar strength and space, the novel Amuleto (1999), is intentionally merged with the authors biography. The construction of this character makes use of the classical concept of the alter ego, which is, in this case, the writers instrument for revising his own history and his relationship with the political and literary life of a booming Latin America in the 1970s. As this present work intends to show, the mentioned relationship is utopian. This utopia, when frustated in the political activity itself, moves to the literary field, turning poetry into the horizon, the only one possible.