Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-02022010-140637
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Beatriz Cobelo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Maria Augusta da Costa (President)
Brezolin, Adauri
Cintrão, Heloísa Pezza
Title in Portuguese
Historiografia das traduções do Quixote publicadas no Brasil - provérbios do Sancho Pança
Keywords in Portuguese
Historiografia da tradução
Provérbios
Quixote no Brasil
Sancho Pança
Tradutores
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho reúne a história das publicações do Quixote no Brasil desde sua primeira edição em 1942 até o ano 2008. São proporcionados resultados de pesquisa sobre as editoras e os tradutores da obra, com maior ênfase nas quatro traduções brasileiras. Disponibiliza-se um estudo comparativo das traduções através do estudo de sete capítulos que apresentam provérbios proferidos em forma de avalanche pelo escudeiro Sancho Pança. No apêndice estão transcritas as entrevistas feitas com os tradutores Eugênio Amado, Sergio Molina e Carlos Nougué.
Title in English
Historiography of the Quixotes translations published in Brazil Sancho Panças Proverbs
Keywords in English
Proverbs
Quijote in Brazil
Sancho Panza
Translation historiography
Translators
Abstract in English
This study gathers the historiography of Quijote publications in Brazil since its first edition in 1942 until year 2008. Research data from publishing companies and from the translators involved are also provided, with bigger emphasis in the four Brazilian translations. It is offered a comparative study of the translations through the study of six chapters that present proverbs pronounced in spate form by the squire Sancho Panza. In the appendix, the interviews made with the translators Eugênio Amado, Sergio Molina and Carlos Nougué are totally transcribed.