Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-03032010-114425
Document
Author
Full name
Lorena Mariel Menon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Fanjul, Adrian Pablo (President)
Fontana, Mónica Graciela Zoppi
Gonzalez, Neide Therezinha Maia
Title in Portuguese
A contrafactualidade como efeito de sentido: o caso das construções contrafactuais das condicionais com si/se em espanhol e em português
Keywords in Portuguese
Construções condicionais
Contrafactualidade
Discursividade
Efeitos de sentido
Espanhol/Português
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação de mestrado pretende apresentar a contrafactualidade como um complexo de efeitos de sentido, a partir da análise da expressão da contrafactualidade nas condicionais com si/se em espanhol e em português. Nosso ponto de partida foram os seguintes questionamentos, embora o percurso da investigação tenha nos levado a relativizar a causatividade que encerram: Por que convivem diferentes estruturas para a expressão da contrafactualidade em espanhol e também em português? Há equivalência entre elas? Por que as línguas em estudo, apesar de possuírem recursos linguísticos análogos, apresentam configurações diferenciadas ou que, quando equiparáveis, nem sempre são equivalentes? Para tanto, desenvolvemos uma pesquisa qualitativa, composta de três momentos reflexivos: a) a caracterização teórica das condicionais contrafactuais, particularmente as de passado, em cada uma das línguas em estudo; b) duas análises complementares do poema Erro de português, de Oswald de Andrade: uma a partir da tradução do poema e da retomada de uma análise de entrevistas feitas em 2003, articulando logicidade e sentido; outra a partir da versão original do poema, sob o viés teórico da Semântica Histórica da Enunciação; c) a análise de uma amostra com exemplos de construções condicionais contrafactuais de passado, em espanhol e em português, à maneira de estudos de caso, visando evidenciar a interação de construções condicionais com outros elementos discursivos para a expressão de efeitos de sentido contrafactuais de passado.
Title in English
The counterfactuality as an effect of meaning: the case of the conditionals' counterfactual constructions with si/se in spanish and in portuguese
Keywords in English
Conditional constructions
Counterfactuality
Discoursiveness
Effects of meaning
Spanish/Portuguese
Abstract in English
This masters thesis aims to present counterfactuality as a complex of effects of meaning by analyzing the expression of counterfactuality in conditionals with si/se in Spanish and Portuguese. The following questions were used as a starting point, although the course of investigation led us to relativize the causativity they contain: Why do different structures for the expression of couterfactuality coexist in Spanish and also in Portuguese? Is there any equivalence between them? Why do the languages under study, despite having analogous linguistic features, exhibit configurations that are different or that, even when commensurate, are not always equivalent? Therefore we carried out a qualitative investigation consisting of three points of reflection: a) theoretical characterization of counterfactual conditionals, particularly past conditionals, in each of the languages under study; b) two complementary analyses of the poem Erro de Português by Oswald de Andrade: one based on a translation of the poem and on a continued analysis of interviews conducted in 2003, connecting logicality and meaning, and the other based on the original version of the poem from the theoretical viewpoint of the Historical Semantics of Enunciation; c) case study-type analysis of a sample containing examples of past counterfactual conditional constructions in Spanish and Portuguese with a view to evidencing the interaction between conditional constructions and other discursive elements for the expression of past counterfactual effects of meaning.