Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-06062011-151400
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Arruda Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Marco, Valeria De (President)
Foglia, Graciela Alicia
Kulikowski, Maria Zulma Moriondo
Title in Portuguese
Exílio em revista: Max Aub em Cuadernos Americanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Aub
Cuadernos americanos
Exílio
Exílio republicano espanhol
México
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta o estudo de todos os textos poéticos e ensaios que o escritor espanhol Max Aub publicou na revista Cuadernos Americanos, de 1947 a 1971. Além dessa produção, integra o corpus do trabalho a fortuna crítica composta pelos textos escritos em homenagem póstuma ao autor publicados na revista em 1973. Tanto os textos poéticos como os ensaios situam sua obra, escrita durante os anos de exílio no México, como sendo tributária das condições da época. A dissertação dedica-se, assim, a destacar como Aub interpreta seu contexto histórico nesses textos, formulando hipóteses que nem sempre coincidem com os estudos críticos de 1973.
Title in English
Exile in review: Max Aub in Cuadernos Americanos
Keywords in English
Aub
Cuardernos americanos
Exile
Mexico
Spanish republican exile
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents a study of poetic texts and essays written by the Spanish writer Max Aub, during his exile in Mexico, published in a Journal called Cuardernos Americanos from 1947 to 1971. We added to this corpus critical writings, a posthumous tribute to Aub, which were published in Cuardernos Americanos in 1973. Not only Aubs poetic texts but also his essays situate his work in his historical reality. This study highlights how the this historical context appears in his texts, formulating hypothesis which do not agree with the critical writings.