Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-07082007-155519
Document
Author
Full name
Benivaldo Jose de Araujo Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Gonzalez, Neide Therezinha Maia (President)
Fanjul, Adrian Pablo
Jacobi, Claudia Cecilia Blaszkowski de
Title in Portuguese
As passivas na produção escrita de brasileiros aprendizes de Espanhol como língua estrangeira
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise contrastiva
Construções passivas
Funções pragmáticas
Lingüística de corpus
Papéis temáticos
Abstract in Portuguese
As construções passivas no Português Brasileiro e no Espanhol apresentam tanto tendências comuns, quanto assimetrias. Este trabalho tem o propósito de investigar os efeitos desse fenômeno na aquisição/aprendizagem de Espanhol por estudantes brasileiros. Inicialmente, propõe-se uma descrição das construções passivas nas duas línguas. Em seguida, faz-se uma análise contrastiva dessas construções no Português Brasileiro e no Espanhol. Finalmente, investiga-se o comportamento das construções passivas (sobretudo as perifrásticas e as lexicais) na produção escrita de brasileiros aprendizes de Espanhol língua estrangeira. Os resultados obtidos na análise dos corpora sugerem algumas hipóteses sobre os fatores que possivelmente influenciam a preferência dos aprendizes por determinadas construções em detrimento de outras
Title in English
The passive in the written production of brazilian students who learn Spanish as a foreign language
Keywords in English
Contrastive analysis
Corpus linguistics
Passive constructions
Pragmatic functions
Thematic roles
Abstract in English
Passive constructions in Brazilian Portuguese and Spanish present both common tendencies and assimetries. The aim of this project is to investigate the effects of such phenomenon on Spanish acquisition/learning process by brazilian students. Initially, a description of passive constructions is proposed for both languages. After that, a contrastive analysis is made of those constructions in Brazilian Portuguese and Spanish. Finally, the behavior of passive constructions is analyzed in the written production of brazilian students who learn Spanish as a foreign language. Results from corpora analysis suggest some hypotheses on the factors which possibly influence learners' choices for certain constructions to the detriment of others