Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-08052015-130409
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Macena Francini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Olmos, Ana Cecilia Arias (President)
Passos, Cleusa Rios Pinheiro
Vidal, Paloma
Title in Portuguese
Os limites insondáveis entre o humano e o animal. Uma leitura de contos fantásticos hispano-americanos de pós-guerra
Keywords in Portuguese
Animal
Antonio di Benedetto
Felisberto Hernández
Humano
Juan José Arreola
Julio Cortázar
Pós-guerra
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um estudo detalhado de alguns relatos publicados na América Latina durante o pós-guerra, período em que as concepções dominantes sobre o humano entram em crise e nota-se um inegável interesse em problematizar os conceitos sobre humanidade e animalidade, por meio da ficção. A análise desses contos, considerados pertencentes ao modo fantástico da literatura, indaga sobre como o sentimento perturbador que caracteriza esse estilo pode surgir a partir da peculiar relação que se estabelece entre o humano e o animal, e mais especificamente, da transgressão das fronteiras que separam esses dois universos, que sob uma perspectiva logocêntrica moderna - parecem tão distanciados: a cultura e a natureza. Os relatos escolhidos pertencem aos seguintes livros: Bestiario (1951) de Julio Cortázar, Confabulario (1952) de Juan José Arreola, Mundo Animal (1953) e Cuentos Claros (1957), de Antonio Di Benedetto, e dois contos de Felisberto Hernández, "Cocodrilo" (1949) e "La mujer parecida a mí" (1949). Ainda que não faça parte do corpus, é importante mencionar El libro de los Seres Imaginarios (1967), de Jorge Luis Borges, por sua importância na investigação do tema.
Title in English
The unfathomable limits between man and animal. A reading of hispanic-american postwar fantastic short stories
Keywords in English
Animal
Antonio di Benedetto
Human
Juan José Arreola
Julio Cortázar
Philibert Hernández
Postwar
Abstract in English
This work presents a detailed study about some specific short stories published in Latin America during the postwar period, when the dominant conceptions about the human being fall in crisis and it is observed an undeniable interest in problematizing concepts of humanity and animality, through the fiction. The analysis of these reports, considered part of the fantastic literature, aims to investigate how the disturbing feeling that characterizes the fantasy can arise from the peculiar relationship established between the man and the animal, and more specifically, from the erosion of the boundaries separating these two worlds, which under a modern and logocentric perspective - seem to be so distant: culture and nature. The cited stories have been selected from the following books: Bestiario (1951) by Julio Cortázar, Confabulario (1952) by Juan José Arreola, Mundo Animal (1953) and Cuentos Claros (1957), by Antonio Di Benedetto, and two tales of Philibert Hernández, "Crocodilo" (1949) and "La mujer parecida a mí "(1949). Although it is not part of the corpus, El libro de los Seres Imaginarios (1967) by Jorge Luis Borges, is mentioned due to its importance to the investigation of the subject.