Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-10052018-103714
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Augusto de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Kanzepolsky, Adriana (President)
Gasparini, Pablo Fernando
Infante, Silvana Mabel Serrani de
Title in Portuguese
Representações da memória e da imigração em Trilogía de Entre Ríos
Keywords in Portuguese
Família
Identidade
Imigração
Infância
Memória
Abstract in Portuguese
Em 2000, 2001 e 2004, a escritora argentina Perla Suez publica, respectivamente, Letargo, El arresto e Complot, novelas que no ano de 2006 seriam reunidas e publicadas sob o título de Trilogía de Entre Ríos. Esta reunião de novelas, para além de compartilharem um espaço comum, representado pela província de Entre Ríos, na Argentina, relaciona-se também com outros aspectos nucleares que perpassam estes três relatos. Trata-se de um conjunto de narrativas que têm como pano de fundo os movimentos migratórios de famílias judaicas no final do século dezenove. Afugentadas de seus territórios de origem na Europa oriental, estas famílias encontrarão em solo argentino a esperança de uma vida distante dos rumores da perseguição e do extermínio. Nossa pesquisa busca analisar as diferentes representações da memória e da imigração que se manifestam nos relatos de Trilogía de Entre Ríos levando em conta estes deslocamentos motivados pela imposição da violência.
Title in English
Representations of memory and immigration in Trilogía of Entre Ríos
Keywords in English
Childhood
Family
Identity
Immigration
Memory
Abstract in English
In 2000, 2001 and 2004, the argentine writer Perla Suez releases, respectively, Letargo, El arresto e Complot, novels that in the year of 2006 would be reunited and released under the title of Trilogía de Entre Ríos. The novels in this collection, far beyond the common space they share, represented by the Entre Ríos province, in Argentine, have other central aspects that make part in these three stories. It is a set of narratives that have as a background the migratory movements of jewish families at the end of the nineteenth century. Fleeting from their home territories in eastern Europe, these families will find in the argentine lands the hope of a life away from persecution and extermination. Our research seeks to analyze the different representations of memory and immigration that run through the Trilogía de Entre Ríos novels taking into account this context of displacements motivated by the imposition of violence.