Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-10082016-123103
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Thais Marçal Passos Sarmento
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2016
Directeur
Jury
Cintrão, Heloísa Pezza (Président)
Couto, Leticia Rebollo
Fanjul, Adrian Pablo
Titre en portugais
Essa canção não é mais que mais uma tradução? Análise de versões de canções da Nova Trova cubana por Chico Buarque
Mots-clés en portugais
Chico Buarque
Estudos da Tradução
Música Popular Brasileira (MPB)
Pablo Milanés
Silvio Rodríguez
Tradução de canção
Resumé en portugais
Esta pesquisa consiste num estudo de versões em português feitas por Chico Buarque para canções dos dois mais destacados compositores da Nova Trova Cubana. São analisadas em detalhe as versões feitas para três canções compostas por Pablo Milanés, que posteriormente são comparadas com suas versões para duas composições de Silvio Rodríguez. A pesquisa se insere em duas das perspectivas dos Estudos Descritivos da Tradução (HOLMES, 2000): estudos de produto (análise das versões das letras para serem cantadas) e estudos de função (os contextos gerais em que se inserem essas versões). O corpus do trabalho totaliza cinco canções vertidas, gravadas por diferentes intérpretes em diferentes contextos, cujos textos-fonte são: 1) Canción [De qué calada manera] (um poema do cubano Nicolas Guillén musicalizado), 2) Todos los ojos te miran, 3) Yolanda - composições de Pablo Milanés 4) Supón e 5) Imagínate as duas últimas, compostas por Silvio Rodríguez. A versão de Canción [De qué calada manera] está no álbum Chico Buarque (1984) com o título Como se fosse a primavera [Canción]. "Iolanda", a versão de Yolanda, faz parte do álbum Chico Buarque - Duetos (2002) e anteriormente compôs o repertório de Simone em dueto com Chico no álbum Desejos, de 1984. "Todos os olhos te olham", versão de Todos los ojos te miran foi gravada pela intérprete Simone no álbum Raio de Luz em 1991, com o título Todos os olhos te olham. Do cantor e compositor Silvio Rodríguez, Chico Buarque verteu Supón e Imagínate, ambas para serem gravadas na voz de Nara Leão no álbum Nasci para bailar, de 1982, com os títulos Supõe e Imagina só, respectivamente. O foco das análises mais detidas são as versões das canções de Pablo Milanés, sendo as versões das canções de Silvio Rodríguez comparadas com aquelas do ponto de vista dos diferentes métodos de tradução adotados por Chico Buarque. Para desenvolver o estudo, são consideradas, como ponto de partida, as diferentes finalidades da tradução de letras de canções em sua relação com diferentes métodos tradutórios, a partir de proposta de Low (2003) apoiada na teoria do Skopos (cf. Reiss e Vermeer, 1984). No caso da tradução de canção para ser cantada, em que a letra da canção compõe um texto em simbiose com a música, entendemos tratar-se de um tipo de tradução subordinada, modalidade de tradução na qual o elemento linguístico (texto) está sujeito a um elemento extralinguístico (nos casos de nosso corpus, a música) (HURTADO, 2001). Para a análise do corpus, foram combinadas duas ferramentas: 1) as modalidades de tradução de Francis Henrik Aubert (1998), que nos permitiram considerar o tratamento do texto verbal a partir de parâmetros linguísticos, possibilitando medidas da proximidade e distanciamento tradutório entre texto-fonte e texto-meta para fins comparativos; 2) o Princípio do Pentatlon proposto por Peter Low (2005), que permitiu considerar o papel dos aspectos extralinguísticos para o resultado da tradução no texto-meta. Entre nossas perguntas de pesquisa, nos propusemos considerar em que medida a tradução do espanhol para o português pode facilitar um tratamento mais literal da letra, por se tratar de um par linguisticamente próximo, e como a música e o repertório do artista podem direcionar o método de tradução escolhido, a despeito da proximidade entre as línguas envolvidas. Por fim, ao ter em conta as perguntas "quem foram os tradutores?", "o que foi traduzido?", "por que se traduziram especificamente certas coisas?", "quando (em que períodos, contextos) aconteceram as traduções?", "quais as finalidades das traduções feitas (para quem, para quê)?", "como foi traduzido?" dentre as que Lieven Dhulst propõe para historiar a tradução (MILTON; MARTINS, 2010), esta pesquisa busca contribuir, por meio de um estudo de caso, para uma história abrangente da tradução de canção popular para ser cantada, no Brasil.
Titre en anglais
Is this song nothing more than another translation? Analysis of renditions for Cuban Nueva Trova songs by Chico Buarque
Mots-clés en anglais
Brazilian Popular Music (MPB)
Chico Buarque
Pablo Milanés
Silvio Rodríguez
Song translation
Translation Studies
Resumé en anglais
This research seeks to study renditions in Portuguese written by Chico Buarque for songs originally composed by the two most important composers of the Cuban Nueva Trova. Renditions of three songs composed by Pablo Milanés are analyzed into detail and are, afterwards, compared with two renditions written for two songs by Silvio Rodríguez. The research is inserted into two perspectives within Descriptive Translation Studies (HOLMES, 2000): product oriented (analyses of renditions for the lyrics to be sung) and function oriented (general contexts in which these renditions are inserted). The corpus for this research is formed by five song renditions, recorded by different singers in different contexts, whose source texts are: 1) Canción [De qué calada manera] (a musicalized poem by Cuban writer Nicolas Guillén, 2) Todos los ojos te miran, 3) Yolanda composed by Pablo Milanés 4) Supón e 5) Imagínate these last two ones composed by Silvio Rodríguez. The rendition of Canción [De qué calada manera] is present in the album Chico Buarque (1984) as Como se fosse a primavera [Canción]. Iolanda, the rendition for Yolanda, is found in the album Chico Buarque - Duetos (2002) and had previously been part of Simones repertoire in a duet with Chico in her album Desejos, in 1984. Todos os olhos te olham, rendition for Todos los ojos te miran was recorded by singer Simone in the album Raio de Luz in 1991, with the title Todos os olhos te olham. From the songs originally written by singer and composer Silvio Rodríguez, Chico Buarque wrote renditions for Supón and Imagínate, both to be recorded by Nara Leão in her album Nasci para bailar, in 1992, with the titles Supõe and Imagina só, respectively. The most attentive focus of the analyses are directed towards the renditions for the songs composed by Pablo Milanés, being the songs written by Silvio Rodríguez compared with Milanéss ones, regarding the different translation methods utilized by Chico Buarque. This study considers the different goals for the translation of music lyrics in their relation with different translation methods, based on the proposition delineated by Low (2003) anchored in the theory of Skopos (cf Reiss e Vermeer, 1984). In the particular instance of the translation of a song to be sung, in which the lyrics form a text in symbiosis with the music, it is our contention that this is a type of subordinate translation, a modality of translation in which the linguistic element (text) is subjected to an extra-linguistic element (in the case of the corpus of this research, the music) (HURTADO, 2001). For the analysis of the corpus, two methodological tools have been combined: 1) the modalities of translation lined out by Francis Henrik Aubert (1998), which allows us to consider treating the verbal text within linguistic parameters, making proximity and distancing measures possible between source text and target text for comparative goals; 2) the Pentathlon Principle proposed by Peter Low (2005), which has allowed the consideration of the role of extralinguistic aspects in the result of the translation in the target text. Within our research questions, we have proposed to consider to what extent the translation from Spanish to Portuguese may facilitate a more literal treatment of the lyrics, since they form a linguistically close pair, and how the music and the artists repertoire may direct the method of translation chosen, despite the proximity between the languages involved. To conclude, having in mind the questions who are the translators?, what has been translated?, why have some specific things been translated?, when (in what moments, contexts) did the translations happen?, what are the purposes of the translations performed (to whom, towards what goal)?, how was it translated?, within the ones Lieven Dhulst proposes to historicize translation (MILTON; MARTINS, 2010), this research seeks to contribute, through a case study, to a broader history of the translation of popular music to be sung, in Brazil.