Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-11082016-152316
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Rodrigues de Souza Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Celada, Maria Teresa (President)
Grigoletto, Marisa
Kulikowski, Maria Zulma Moriondo
Payer, Maria Onice
Rodrigues, Fernanda dos Santos Castelano
Title in Portuguese
Cultura enquanto objeto discursivo: considerações e lineamentos sobre seu papel em práticas de ensino de língua estrangeira, especificamente nas de espanhol para brasileiros
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do Discurso
Cultura
Ensino de Língua Estrangeira
Estudos Culturais
Língua Espanhola
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese discute a noção de cultura e realiza o movimento de alçá-la como um objeto discursivo, a partir do seu papel em práticas de ensino/aprendizagem de línguas estrangeiras, especificamente as de língua espanhola para brasileiros. Nesse movimento de devolver historicidade ao termo, ao discutir sua relação com a história, parto de uma série de trabalhos teóricos sobre cultura produzidos no campo dos Estudos Culturais, da Sociologia e da Antropologia Cultural, mobilizando-os para o campo dos Estudos da Linguagem (conforme a perspectiva teórica da Análise do Discurso materialista) e, mais especificamente, o da reflexão sobre as práticas de ensino de línguas estrangeiras, em especial as de língua espanhola. Esta pesquisa coloca em relação temas referentes a cultura, identidade, ideologia e colonialidade, ao realizar um percurso teórico que se materializa na elaboração de lineamentos a partir de textos da esfera literária, visando a interlocução no campo de formação de professores. As reflexões aqui presentes oferecem resistência a certas formas de trabalhar sobre e com a cultura, formas essas que estão instaladas, de alguma maneira, em certos saberes estereotipados e estabilizados sobre o outro e sobre a língua, e estão atravessadas pela colonialidade do poder e do saber, em práticas relacionadas ao ensino de língua estrangeira.
Title in English
Culture as a discursive object: considerations and guidelines on its role in practices for teaching/learning a foreign language, specifically for teaching Spanish to Brazilians
Keywords in English
Cultural Studies
Culture
Discourse Analysis
Foreign Language Teaching
Spanish Language
Abstract in English
This thesis discusses the notion of culture and addresses it as a discursive topic, aiming to reflect on its role in practices for teaching/learning foreign languages, specifically for teaching Spanish to Brazilians. This approach restores historicity to the term by discussing its relationship with history based on a number of theoretical works concerning culture produced in the fields of cultural studies, sociology and cultural anthropology, putting them to use in the field of language studies (in accordance with the theoretical perspective of materialist discourse analysis) and, more specifically, of the reflection on practices for teaching foreign languages, especially Spanish, such that this reflection has a resonance in the area of teacher training. This work concerns issues related to culture, identity, ideology and coloniality, following a theoretical path that results in the development of guidelines based on texts from the literary sphere aimed at introducing them into the field of teacher training. The reflections presented here are designed to provide resistance to certain types of work on culture and the ways these are included in some manner in certain stereotyped and established knowledge about the other and about language, affected by colonialities of power and knowledge in practices related to the teaching of a foreign language.