Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-11092015-150808
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Beatriz Cobelo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Maria Augusta da Costa (President)
Amorim, Lauro Maia
Azenha Junior, João
Costa, Walter Carlos
Milton, John
Title in Portuguese
As adaptações do Quixote no Brasil (1886-2013): uma discussão sobre retraduções de clássicos da literatura infantil e juvenil
Keywords in Portuguese
Adaptadores
Fama literária
História da tradução
Literatura infantil e juvenil
Readaptação
Recepção do Quixote no Brasil
Retradução
Tradutores
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta um panorama detalhado da história de adaptações de Dom Quixote no Brasil (1886-2013), ressaltando as dez adaptações mais publicadas nesses 127 anos: Carlos Jansen (1886); Monteiro Lobato (1936); Orígenes Lessa (1970); José Angeli (1985); Ferreira Gullar (2002); Walcyr Carrasco (2002); Leonardo Chianca (2005); Rosana Rios (2005), Ana Maria Machado (2005) e Fábio Bortolazzo Pinto (2008), abrangendo questões historiográficas e seus agentes, incluindo as biografias de adaptadores, alguns deles entrevistados. O objetivo deste estudo multidisciplinar é iniciar um exame da relação controversa entre retraduções de clássicos da literatura infantojuvenil. Faremos referência aos Estudos de Tradução, especialmente a críticos da área de Retradução (Antoine Berman, Yves Gambier, Anthony Pym, Koskinen e Paloposki entre outros), aos estudos da escola de manipulação (Lefevere) e aos Estudos de Adaptação (Milton, Hutcheon e Sanders). A análise também leva em conta as peculiaridades da tradução de literatura infantil (OSullivan, Lathey, Soriano), e estudos sobre o Quixote realizados por hispanistas como Edward Riley, Anthony Close, Erich Auerbach e Maria Augusta da Costa Vieira. Para a análise descritiva comparativa dos dez textos ficcionais, criamos uma ferramenta: Tabela Analítica Ponderada, e analisamos os elementos paratextuais segundo os estudos de Genette e Gürçalar. Essas reescrituras coexistem com outras edições, como aquelas lançadas pelas comemorações do 400o aniversário do Quixote (2005 e 2015), que deram um impulso considerável para a indústria editorial, resultando em dezenas de novas publicações sobre o famoso romance espanhol e outros livros de Cervantes, incluindo novas adaptações e reimpressões de obras em prosa, quadrinhos e cordel, e versões estrangeiras traduzidas, como pode ser visto no catálogo anexo de 325 publicações, das 74 diferentes adaptações do Quixote.
Title in English
Adaptations of Don Quixote in Brazil (1886-2013): a discussion of children's literature classics retranslations
Keywords in English
Adaptators
Childrens Literature
Don Quixote in Brazil
Literary Fame
Re-adaptation
Retranslation
Translation history
Translators
Abstract in English
This thesis provides a detailed overview of the history of adaptations of Don Quijote in Brazil (1886-2013), focusing on the ten most published adaptations during those 127 years: Carlos Jansen (1886); Monteiro Lobato (1936); Orígenes Lessa (1970); José Angeli (1985); Ferreira Gullar (2002); Walcyr Carrasco (2002); Leonardo Chianca (2005); Rosana Rios (2005), Ana Maria Machado (2005) and Fabio Bortolazzo Pinto (2008), and covering historiographical issues and their agents, including the biographies of adapters, some of them interviewed. The aim of this multidisciplinary study is to initiate an examination of the controversial relationship between retranslations and retranslations of adults classics for children. In carrying out such an examination, reference will be made to Translation Studies, especially critics discussing Retranslation (Antoine Berman, Yves Gambier, Anthony Pym, Koskinen and Paloposki among others), the studies of the Manipulation School (Lefevere) and Adaptation Studies (Milton, Hutcheon, and Sanders). The analysis will also take into account the peculiarities of childrens literature translation (OSullivan, Lathey, and Soriano) and studies about Don Quijote, using Cervantess critics as Edward Riley, Anthony Close, Erich Auerbach and Maria Augusta da Costa Vieira. For the comparative descriptive analysis of the ten fictional texts, we create a tool: the Analytical Weighted Table, and the paratext elements' study follows Genette and Gürçalar studies. These rewritings coexist alongside with other editions, as the celebrations of Don Quixotes 400th anniversary (2005 and 2015) gave considerable impetus to the publishing industry and resulted in dozens of new publications regarding the famous novel and other Cervantes books, including new adaptations and reprints of works in prose, comics and cordel, and translated foreign versions, as can be seen in the annexed catalogue of 325 publications of the 74 different Quixotes adaptations.