Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-21052018-150638
Document
Author
Full name
Solange Ivone Santana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Bruno, Fátima Aparecida Teves Cabral (President)
Bottaro, Silvia Etel Gutierrez
Gonzalez, Neide Therezinha Maia
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo sobre o processo de compreensão dos sentidos das expressões idiomáticas do espanhol por aprendizes brasileiros adolescentes de e/le à luz do pensamento complexo
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem/aquisição de E/LE
Complexidade
Compreensão do significado
Expressões idiomáticas
Processamento
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho é um estudo acerca do processo de compreensão do sentido das Expressões Idiomáticas (EIs) do espanhol por parte de aprendizes brasileiros adolescentes de espanhol como língua estrangeira (E/LE) à luz do Pensamento Complexo (MORIN, 2011) ou Complexidade, com base no modelo interpretativo de aquisição/aprendizagem de línguas estrangeiras de Bruno (2006). Nesta pesquisa, foram aplicados dois testes de caráter qualitativo e experimental a aprendizes de um Centro de Estudos de Línguas do Estado de São Paulo, situado na cidade de São Paulo, de níveis com menos tempo de exposição à língua estrangeira (aproximadamente 240h/a), neste caso, o espanhol, e a aprendizes com mais tempo de exposição (a partir de 320h/a). Pedimos aos alunos que reformulassem em espanhol e em português dois enunciados na língua alvo, com uma EI verbal e com uma EI adverbial, respectivamente em diferentes momentos do curso. Os resultados revelam que nos dois testes há elementos linguísticos relevantes da língua meta no processo de compreensão do sentido da EI em espanhol, tal como, a forma apresentada que ativa aspectos gramaticais, semânticos e pragmático-discursivos bem próximos do que um falante nativo compreenderia, independente da faixa etária do aprendiz. Os dados também revelam que os gêneros discursivos e, mais especificamente, a cena enunciativa, são importantes nesse processo. No entanto, ao compararmos os dados, nota-se uma maior desestabilização no processamento destes por parte dos aprendizes ao terem contato com a EI adverbial.
Title in English
A study about the process of comprehension of the meaning of idioms from Spanish language by Brazilian teenagers learners of Spanish as foreign language in the light of the complexity
Keywords in English
Complexity
Comprehension of meaning
Idioms
Learning/acquisition of Spanish language foreign
Processing
Abstract in English
The present job is a study about the process of comprehension of sense Spanish idioms for teenagers Brazilian apprentices of Spanish Foreign Language at light of Complex Thinking (MORIN, 2011) or Complexity, based on interpretative model of acquisition/learning of foreign languages from Bruno (2006). In this research, we applied two tests of qualitative and experimental character for apprentices of a public Centro de Estudos de Línguas from São Paulo State, situated in the city of São Paulo, with levels with less time of contact to the target language (about 240h/classes), in this case, Spanish Language, and for apprentices with more time of contact to this language (about 320h/classes). We asked to students that reformulate in Spanish and in Portuguese two enunciations in the target language, with a verbal idiom and a adverbial idiom, respectively, in different moments of the course. The results reveals that in the both tests there are important linguistics elements of the target language on the process of comprehension of the Spanish idioms sense, like the form presented that actives grammatical, active grammatical , semantic and pragmatic-discursive aspects closer than a native speaker would understand regardless of the age of the apprentice. The data also reveal that the genres, and more specifically, the scene enunciation are important in this process. However, when comparing the data, there is a greater destabilization processing those of apprentices to have contact with the adverbial EI.