Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-27072007-114030
Document
Author
Full name
Rosa Maria Oliveira Justo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Maria Augusta da Costa (President)
Bajard, Elie Marie Eustache
Humblé, Philippe René Marie
Title in Portuguese
Os moinhos de vento no Brasil: uma leitura da adaptação de 'Dom Quixote das crianças' de Monteiro Lobato
Keywords in Portuguese
Cervantes
Leitor
Leitura
Lobato
Romanesco.
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho consiste no estudo da adaptação de Dom Quixote das crianças (1936), de Monteiro Lobato, tendo com base o diálogo intertextual que a referida obra mantém com o Dom Quixote de la Mancha de Miguel de Cervantes (1605). Apesar da distância temporal que separa as duas obras, muitos aspectos as unem, em particular a preocupação com a leitura e com o próprio leitor da obra. A partir, portanto, do estudo da leitura e da condição do leitor correspondente a cada um dos períodos históricos, pretende-se desenhar possíveis análises e interpretações da obra de Monteiro Lobato, focalizando, em especial, as eventuais contribuições do escritor brasileiro para a formação de jovens leitores.
Title in English
The windmill in Brazil: study of the adaptation of Dom Quixote das crianças of Monteiro Lobato
Keywords in English
Cervantes
Lobato
Reader
Reading
Romance
Abstract in English
This work is subject for study of the adaptation of Dom Quixote of the children (1936) of Monteiro Lobato, based on the intertextual dialogue between the work mentioned and Dom Quixote of Miguel de Cervantes (1605). Despite the secular distance that separates the two pieces of work, many aspects join them, in particular, the concern with the reading and the proper reader. It intends to draw possible analyses and interpretation of Monteiro Lobato's work taking as a starting point the study of the reading and the condition of the corresponding reader to each one of the historical periods, focusing, in special, the eventual contribution of the Brazilian writer for the formation of young readers.