Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-29062018-133435
Document
Author
Full name
Caroline de Cassia Baksa Tacini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Celada, Maria Teresa (President)
Fanjul, Adrian Pablo
Pfeiffer, Claudia Regina Castellanos
Sansone, Olga Ferreira Coelho
Title in Portuguese
A injunção a regular a língua no espaço da comunicação contemporâneo: as recomendações da 'Fundación del Español Urgente'
Keywords in Portuguese
Fundéu BBVA
Instrumentos linguísticos
Língua espanhola
Meios de comunicação
Regulação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa busca compreender como o espanhol é regulado no espaço dos meios de comunicação pelo dispositivo que funciona no site da Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA) e, especialmente, através das recomendações linguísticas por ele publicadas, respondendo ao que essa fundação interpreta como desafios das inovações tecnológicas na contemporaneidade. Esse dispositivo regulador é abordado como um objeto discursivo, isto é, vinculado às condições de produção (PÊCHEUX, 1969) das quais emerge tal como concebido pela Análise do Discurso de linha materialista e inscrito em um processo de gramatização do espanhol (AUROUX, 1992), no caso, em sua relação com a mídia. O trabalho se organiza em função de dois objetivos principais, sendo o primeiro deles a busca por compreender como a fundação no intuito de regular a língua dos meios de comunicação se constitui, fato que implica abordar a relação entre as instituições envolvidas em sua composição e, especificamente, a história da agência EFE de notícias, crucial para essa constituição. Nessa história, é preciso focalizar primeiro a criação do Departamento de español urgente (DEU) que deu bases para a constituição da Fundéu BBVA. O segundo objetivo se propõe a entender como esta última atua, justamente, na regulação da língua espanhola e como esse tipo de intervenção foi se transformando ao longo do tempo: primeiro, mediante a produção do Manual de español urgente para, posteriormente, se concentrar sobre a compreensão de aspectos relativos ao funcionamento do dispositivo regulador que se materializa no site dessa fundação. Por fim, a análise se concentra nas recomendações linguísticas, centrais nesse funcionamento, a fim de identificar as regularidades que operam em sua produção. A abordagem realizada permite formular interpretações acerca do processo de interpelação que atravessa o modo de regular a língua que aí se configura.
Title in English
The injunction for language regulation in a contemporary communication media Recommendations of the "Fundación del Español Urgente"
Keywords in English
Fundéu BBVA
Linguistic instruments
Media
Regulation
Spanish language
Abstract in English
This research looks into how the Spanish is controlled in media by a device which works on Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA) site and, specially, through a set of linguistic recommendations published by Fundéu, addressing what this foundation currently considers challenges of technological innovations. That regulating device is reworded as a discursive object, that is, entailed to the production conditions (PÊCHEUX, 1969) from which they come out as conceived by Discourse Analysis of Materialist Conception and enrolled in a process of Spanish standardization (AUROUX, 1992), in this case, in its relationship with the media. This present work is organized according to two main goals, the first, to search for understanding how the foundation in order to regulate the language of the media was built, a fact that implies addressing the relationship between the institutions involved in its composition and specifically the history of the news agency EFE, crucial to this constitution. About this history, we must first focus on the creation of the "Departamento de español urgente" (DEU), which provided the basis for the incorporation of Fundéu BBVA. And the second goal is to understand how the latter acts, precisely, in the regulation of the Spanish language and how this type of intervention has been transformed over time: first, through the production of the "Manual de español urgente" and, subsequently, focusing on the understanding the aspects related to the functioning of the regulatory device that materializes in the site of this foundation. Finally, the analysis probes into linguistic "recommendations", central to this functioning, in order to identify the regularities that operates in its production. The approach adopted allows to formulate interpretations about the process of interpellation that crosses the practice of regulating the language that is configured by Fundéu BBVA.