Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-08012014-153130
Document
Author
Full name
Cristianne Aparecida de Brito Lameirinha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Maria Cecilia Queiroz de Moraes (President)
Campos, Regina Maria Salgado
Jorge, Veronica Galindez
Silva, Edson Rosa da
Wimmer, Norma
Title in Portuguese
Língua, Exílio e Memória: uma leitura comparativa de Le Premier Homme, de Albert Camus e La disparition de la langue française, de Assia Djebar
Keywords in Portuguese
Albert Camus
Assia Djebar
Língua
Literatura de expressão francesa
Memória
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo propõe uma análise comparativa entre Le Premier Homme, de Albert Camus, e La disparition de la langue française, de Assia Djebar, tendo como contexto os impasses que cercaram a colonização francesa da Argélia, bem como o período posterior à sua independência, a partir da reflexão sobre as inter-relações língua, exílio e memória. Albert Camus é um escritor de origem francesa, nascido na Argélia. Assia Djebar é uma argelina de origem árabe, que escreve em francês. Nos romances em questão, parte-se da perspectiva da vida privada dos protagonistas para alcançar o espaço da memória coletiva tanto de franceses pobres quanto de árabes. Jacques Cormery e Berkane constituem-se como porta-vozes de seus antepassados, restituindo-lhes o direito a uma memória esfacelada e vista como desimportante pelo poder colonial. A fim de estabelecer essa leitura comparativa, procura-se compreender a relevância da literatura magrebina de língua francesa, com destaque para a produção da Argélia, em paralelo aos princípios ético-culturais da École dAlger, movimento ao qual se associava Albert Camus. A seguir, refletimos sobre as relações entre os conceitos de literatura e história, ficção e autobiografia, fundamentais à análise propriamente dita de ambos os romances.
Title in English
Language, Exile and Memory: a comparative reading of Le Premier Homme, by Albert Camus and La disparition de la langue française, by Assia Djebar
Keywords in English
Albert Camus
Assia Djebar
Language
Literature of french expression
Memory
Abstract in English
The aim of this study is to develop a comparative analysis of Albert Camus Le Premier Homme and La disparition de la langue française, by Algerian writer Assia Djebar, having as backdrop the context of French colonization deadlocks in Algeria, as well as in the period after independence. Our starting point is based around reflection on the relations between language, exile and memory. Albert Camus, of French origin, was born in Algeria, while Assia Djebar, of Arab descent, writes in French. The analysis of both novels begins from the perspective of the private lives of the main characters, to establish a space of collective memory of both poor people of French origin and people of Arab descent. Jacques Cormery and Berkane became spokesmen of their ancestors, thus restoring to them the right to a shattered memory, seen as unimportant by the colonial power. To achieve this comparative reading, it is necessary to understand the relevance of Maghrebian literature in French, with emphasis on the production of Algeria, in parallel to the ethical-cultural École dAlger, movement to which Albert Camus was associated. Next, we reflect upon the relationship between the concepts of literature and history, fiction and autobiography, fundamental to the analysis of both novels.