Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-08042019-175809
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Mattos de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Faleiros, Álvaro Silveira (President)
Abes, Gilles Jean
Ricieri, Francine Fernandes Weiss
Veras, Eduardo Horta Nassif
Title in Portuguese
O rascunho contínuo: duas retraduções de Mon coeur mis à nu, de Charles Baudelaire
Keywords in Portuguese
Charles Baudelaire
Contínuo do rascunho
Manuscritos
Mon coeur mis à nu
Retradução
Abstract in Portuguese
O que hoje se denomina Mon coeur mis à nu é um conjunto de notas, aforismos bombásticos, ideias de capítulos por vir, agrupados e encadernados por Poulet-Malassis após a morte de Charles Baudelaire. Em 1887, Eugène Crépet publica a "obra" pela primeira vez, sob o título factício Journaux intimes. Os gestos editoriais pelos quais passou desde então tendem a conter seus inacabamentos, seja recorrendo à denominação "diário íntimo", seja apagando editorialmente marcas da materialidade manuscrita e da provisoriedade de toda proposta de ordenação das notas. Mais recentemente, dois marcos começam a apontar para a dimensão inacabada de Mon coeur mis à nu, ainda que circunscritos a certa concepção filológica do processual: a noção de "poética do rascunho", cunhada por Béatrice Didier ao tratar dos escritos póstumos de Baudelaire, e a edição diplomática de 2001, realizada por Claude Pichois para a editora suíça Droz. Tomando a retradução como estratégia de tradução, propõem-se nesta tese duas traduções simultâneas de Mon coeur mis à nu: uma tradução manuscrítica (voltada para a materialidade do manuscrito e sua transcrição-tradução) e um comentário do original como possibilidade de escrita tradutória (voltado para a necessidade de traçar linhas de força que rompam com a ordenação arbitrária de Malassis e desenhem outras relações possíveis, sem cair, em contrapartida, na falsa solução da desordenação absoluta e "primordial"). Mon coeur mis à nu apresenta uma escrita de cólera, que tem relação, por sua vez, com a teatralidade (a encenação de certa postura encolerizada, desagradável e chocante) e com a fusée (o "aforismo incendiário", o processo de escrita que, atravessado pela cólera, faz-se projeto inacabado, promessa de explosão, projetos-projéteis lançados sobre a página contra a França, a modernidade, a canaille littéraire). Por fim, propomos a noção de contínuo do rascunho, que nos permite construir estratégias de edição e tradução que levem em consideração os inacabamentos de Mon coeur mis à nu, seu aspecto manuscrito, sua dispersão, seu efeito processual, sua cólera que, no limite, se volta contra a própria possibilidade de obra acabada.
Title in English
The continuous draft: two retranslations of Charles Baudelairess Mon coeur mis à nu
Keywords in English
Charles Baudelaire
Draft continuum
Manuscripts
Mon coeur mis à nu
Retranslation
Abstract in English
The today's so-called Mon coeur mis à nu is a compound of notes, bombastic aphorisms, ideas for chapters to come, combined and bound by Poulet-Malassis after Charles Baudelaire's death. In 1887, Eugène Crépet publishes the work for the first time under the sham title of Journaux intimes. The editorial gestures by which the work has passed ever since tend to contain its unfinishments, by means of denominating it "intimal journal" or by editorially erasing marks of the handwritten materiality and of the fugacity of any suggested organization of the notes. More recently, two milestones begin to highlight Mon coeur mis à nu's unfinished dimension, albeit limited to a certain philological conception of the processual: the notion of "draft poetics", initiated by Béatrice Didier approaching Baudelaire's posthumous writings, and the 2001 diplomatic edition prepared by Claude Pichois for Droz, a Belgian publishing house. Understanding retranslation as a translation strategy, this thesis proposes two simultaneous translations for Mon coeur mis à nu: a manuscriptical translation (aiming the handwritten materiality and its transcription-translation) and a commentary of the original as a possibility of translational writing (aiming the necessity of tracing lines of force that break Malassis' arbitrary ordering and redraw other possible relations, without succumbing, in return, to the false solution of the absolute and "primeval" disorder). Mon coeur mis à nu presents a wrathful writing related to, on the other hand, the theatricality (the mis-en-scène of a certain rabid, unpleasant, shocking posture) and the fusée (the "incendiary aphorism", the writing process that, traversed by cholera, produces itself as an unfinished project, a promise of explosion, projects-projectiles launched over the page against France, the modernity, the canaille littéraire). Finally, we offer the notion of draft continuum, that allows us to build strategies of edition and translation that consider Mon coeur mis à nu's unfinishments, its handwritten aspect, its dispersion, its processual effect, its cholera that, to the limit, turns against the possibility itself of being a finished work.