Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2006.tde-08082007-155902
Document
Author
Full name
Lara Biasoli Moler
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Amaral, Gloria Carneiro do (President)
Dantas, Luiz Carlos da Silva
Pinto, Maria Cecilia Queiroz de Moraes
Telesi, Silvia Fernandes da Silva
Vicente, Adalberto Luis
Title in Portuguese
Da palavra ao silêncio: o teatro simbolista de Maurice Maeterlinck
Keywords in Portuguese
Crise do drama
Dramaturgia do século XIX
Maeterlinck
Simbolismo
Teatro simbolista
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos anos do século XIX, o poeta, dramaturgo e ensaísta belga Maurice Maeterlinck (1862-1949) concretiza as aspirações teatrais do movimento simbolista com um conjunto de oito peças, escritas entre 1889 e 1894, que são testemunho não apenas de sua concepção dramática, mas também da própria evolução do teatro simbolista. Fundamentando-se nas limitações da comunicação verbal e na premissa de um silêncio eloqüente, Maeterlinck desenvolve um projeto de reformulação da linguagem dramática que, recentemente, tem sido apreciado do ponto de vista de sua contribuição para a formação do teatro moderno. Este trabalho tem como objetivo ilustrar o projeto de Maeterlinck por meio de uma apreciação de suas teorias teatrais e de exemplos selecionados de cada uma das oito peças que compõem sua produção simbolista.
Title in English
From the verbal communication to the silence: the Maeterlinck´s ymbolist theater
Keywords in English
19th century drama
Drama as crisis
Maeterlinck
Symbolism
Symbolist theater
Abstract in English
At the end of the 19th century, the Belgian poet and playwright Maurice Maeterlinck (1862-1949) fulfills the dramatic aspirations of the Symbolist movement through a collection of eight plays, written between 1889 and 1894, which are witnesses not only to the author's theatrical conception, but to the symbolist theater evolution as well. Departing from the very limitations of verbal communication and from the conception of an eloquent silence, Maeterlinck develops a project that contemplates a thorough review of the dramatic dialogue, a project which has recently been associated to the making of modern drama. This study seeks to illustrate Maeterlinck`s dramatic project through an appreciation of his theories and examples from the plays which represent his Symbolist drama.