Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-09102015-141954
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Mattos de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Faleiros, Álvaro Silveira (President)
Müller Junior, Adalberto
Zular, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
(Re)traduções brasileiras de Mon cur mis à nu, de Charles Baudelaire
Keywords in Portuguese
Charles Baudelaire.
Estudos da tradução
Literatura francesa
Retradução
Abstract in Portuguese
Baudelaire dedicou-se a Mon coeur mis à nu de 1859 a 1865. Tendo no horizonte as Confessions de Jean-Jacques Rousseau e o projeto nunca realizado My heart laid bare, de Edgar Allan Poe (de onde, aliás, o título Mon coeur mis à nu), Baudelaire tem consciência de que a realização do seu projeto não será fácil, expressando a dificuldade, e por vezes a própria sensação de impossibilidade, em muitas das suas cartas pessoais. Baudelaire morre em 1867, não concluindo o projeto. O que deixa são notas, planos de texto, parágrafos avulsos, trechos a serem incluídos em textos futuros, listas de assuntos a tratar. Poulet-Malassis, amigo e principal editor de Baudelaire, fica encarregado de ordenar e encadernar os manuscritos referentes a Mon coeur mis à nu. Já a primeira publicação integral ficará a cargo de Eugène Crépet, que escolhe chamar o texto, se é texto, de Journaux intimes, interpretando (erroneamente) um projeto literário, ou, em certo sentido, um texto literário em processo de escritura, como diário. No Brasil, dispomos de quatro (re)traduções: Meu coração desnudado (Nova Fronteira, 1981), de Aurélio Buarque de Holanda; Meu coração a nu (Nova Aguilar, 1995), de Fernando Guerreiro; Meu coração desnudado (Autêntica, 2009), de Tomaz Tadeu; e Diários íntimos (Caminho de Dentro, 2013), de Jonas Tenfen. Este trabalho tem como objetivo central a análise dessas (re)traduções. Pretende-se discutir ainda a noção de retradução nos estudos da tradução, percorrendo autores como Berman (1990), Gambier (1994; 2012), Ladmiral (2012) etc.; e revisar a crítica literária sobre Mon coeur mis à nu, buscando problematizar tanto a postura de enxergá-lo como diário íntimo quanto a tendência de encerrá-lo em uma poética do rascunho (DIDIER, 1973) relativamente estanque e estável. Compreendendo a retradução como um espaço ético (CARDOZO, 2007) de relações (tensas) entre modos de ler e dizer o texto, buscamos identificar as posturas tradutórias em jogo em cada (re)tradução brasileira, isto é, de que maneira entendem e dão a ver Mon coeur mis à nu no sistema literário brasileiro. Para isso, recorremos não somente às próprias (re)traduções, mas também ao material paratextual (RISTERUCCI-ROUDNICKY, 2008), lugares em que os tradutores apresentam mais explicitamente seus entendimentos não apenas do texto em tradução, mas do próprio ato tradutório. Identificando em Mon coeur mis à nu uma textualidade altamente movente, fundamentada em tensões insolúveis (projeto e obra; processo e texto), percebemos que as (re)traduções brasileiras atenuam, ou mesmo apagam, essas tensões, fazendo escolhas tradutórias e editoriais que homogeneízam o texto, suprimem suas variabilidades e virtualidades e inscrevem Mon coeur mis à nu na memória do diário íntimo, da escritura puramente confessional, cujo valor reside mais no pessoal do que nas suas tensões e contradições, latências e potencialidades. Apontamos, como desdobramento, a necessidade de uma (re)tradução brasileira que se baseie exatamente na dimensão processual e variável de Mon coeur mis à nu, não na busca de restituir um suposto processo cronológico, mas na tentativa de construir, via tradução, um espaço escritural (GALÍNDEZ-JORGE, 2009) em que o leitor possa ser confrontado exatamente com esse assombramento e com essa monstruosidade (GALÍNDEZ-JORGE, 2010) que estão (em latência) na base mesma de Mon coeur mis à nu.
Title in English
Charles Baudelaire's Mon coeur mis à nu Brazilian retranslations
Keywords in English
Charles Baudelaire
French literature
Retranslation
Translation studies
Abstract in English
Baudelaire dedicated himself to Mon coeur mis à nu from 1859 until 1865. With the horizons of Jean-Jacques Rousseaus Confessions and the always unconcluded Edgard Allan Poes project My heart laid bare (from where Mon coeur mis à nus title comes, by the way), Baudelaire is aware that the accomplishment of his own project will not be easy, and he expresses it, sometimes, by writing down the very sense of impossibility in many of his personal letters. Baudelaire dies in 1867, leaving his project unconcluded. What remains are notes, scraps, unattached paragraphs, sequences to be included in future texts, subject lists do be dealed with. Poulet-Malassis, Baudelaires friend and main editor, was in charge of giving order to and binding the manuscripts referring Mon coeur mis à nu. The first full edition, however, was treated by Eugène Crépet, that chooses to call the text, if so, Journaux intimes, interpreting (mistakenly) it as a literary project or, in a certain way, a literary text in progress of being written, like a journal. In Brazil, we are offered with four (re)translations: Meu coração desnudado (Nova Fronteira, 1981), by Aurélio Buarque de Holanda; Meu coração a nu (Nova Aguilar, 1995), by Fernando Guerreiro; Meu coração desnudado (Autêntica, 2009), by Tomaz Tadeu; and Diários íntimos (Caminho de Dentro, 2013), by Jonas Tenfen. The present work aims mainly to analyze these (re)translations. It is also intended to (a) discuss the notion of retranslation in translation studies, by means of authors such as Berman (1990), Gambier (1994; 2012), Ladmiral (2012) etc., and (b) to review the literary criticism on Mon coeur mis à nu, trying to question both the attitude of interpreting it as an intimate journal and the tendency to categorizing it definitely as a draft poetics (DIDIER, 1973), relatively impervious and stable. If retranslation is believed to be an ethical space (CARDOZO, 2007) of (tense) relations among ways of reading and saying the text, we seek to identify the translation attitudes at stake in each Brazilian (re)translation, that is, answering in which way they understand and reveal Mon coeur mis à nu at the Brazilian literary system. For this purpose, we employ not only (re)translations themselves, but also paratextual materials (RISTERUCCI-ROUDNICKY, 2008), places where translators present more explicitly their comprehension of the translation in progress, but also of the translational gesture itself. Identifying in Mon coeur mis à nu a highly moving textuality, based in unsolvable tensions (project and work; process and text), we do realize that Brazilian (re)translations mitigate, or even erase, these tensions, making translational and editorial choices that homogenize the text, suppress their variabilities and virtualities, and inscribe Mon coeur mis à nu in the memory of the intimate journals, of the purely confessional writings, whose value resides more in the personal aspect than in its tensions and contradictions, latencies and potentialities. As an unfolding of this analysis, we point out the need of a Brazilian (re)translation based exactly on the procedural and variable dimension of Mon coeur mis à nu, not in quest of restoring an allegedly chronological process, but as an attempt of building, through translation, a scriptural space (GALÍNDEZ-JORGE, 2009) in which the reader can be confronted precisely with this haunting and with this monstrosity (GALÍNDEZ-JORGE, 2010) that are (latently) in Mon coeur mis à nu basis itself.