Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2002.tde-12052023-120819
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Luiza Reis Bedê
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Passos, Gilberto Pinheiro (President)
Aguiar, Flavio Wolf de
Amaral, Gloria Carneiro do
Title in Portuguese
A presença francesa em A barca de Gleyre
Keywords in Portuguese
Epistografia
Godofredo Rangel
José Bento Monteiro Lobato
Abstract in Portuguese
Entre as múltiplas facetas de Monteiro Lobato, a história da literatura brasileira privilegia, de um lado, o criador da mais importante obra infantil em nosso país, conhecida a partir de 1921. De outro, o regionalista, voltado para o atraso e a decadência do mundo rural. Por ser um nacionalista ferrenho, hostil à importação infrene das idéias européias, em particular das francesas, foi confundido com um intelectual retrógrado e passadista, incapaz, portanto, de compreender a modernidade e rotulado, ainda, de algoz de uma das mais talentosas pintoras do início do século e inimigo número um da Semana de 22. Essa visão é colocada em xeque em A Barca de Gleyre (1944), obra que reúne a correspondência ativa de Monteiro Lobato com o escritor mineiro Godofredo Rangel entre 1903 e 1943. Durante esse período, os dois amigos trocaram impressões sobre a literatura nacional e estrangeira. Em mais de trezentas cartas, destaca-se a presença da literatura francesa de todos os tempos, abrangendo mais de noventa autores citados. Essa dissertação pretende mostrar, a partir das análises das missivas, a relevância da cultura francesa na formação do escritor Monteiro Lobato. Refutamos, num certo sentido, a idéia de autor xenófobo e anti-galicista. Ao contrário, suas cartas revelam um leitor e "crítico" maduro e original, sustentando posições que seriam endossadas por muitos críticos atuais. Entre a plêiade de autores abordados, enfocamos nossa pesquisa em alguns prosadores do século XIX, pois se situam entre os mais apreciados não apenas por Lobato e Rangel, mas por mais de uma geração de escritores brasileiros. Finalmente, detemo-nos na contribuição de Guy de Maupassant na poética do conto lobateano
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Among Monteiro Lobato's multiple features, the history of Brazilian Literature favours him, on one hand, as the most important author of children's literature in our country , Known as from1921. On the other hand, the regionalist , sensitive to the poverty and decadence of our rural area. Being an intransigent nationalist, hostile to the unrestritcted importation of European ideas, mainly the French ones, he has been mistaken as being a retrogade intellectual, belonging to the past, and unable, therefore, to understand the modernity. He has also been labelled as the executioner of one the most talented painter of the beginning of the century and also the number one enemy of the Modern Art Week of 1922. Such opinion against Lobato is contested in the book "A Barca de Gleyre" (1944), work that contains the active correspondence, from 1903 to 1943, between Monteiro Lobato and another writer from Minas Gerais State, Godofredo Rangel. During this period, the two friends changed their impressions on both, national and foreign literature. Among more than three hundred letters, outstands the presence of French Literature from all periods, where more than ninety different authors are mentioned. In this work, we want to show from the analysis of the above mentioned letters, the importance of the French Culture in Monteiro Lobato's formation. We contest the idea of Lobato being a xenophone and an anti-gallicist author. On the contrary, his correspondence reveals him as being a mature, original and a critical reader who supports his ideas, which would be endorsed by many critics nowadays. Among a pleiad of selected authors, our research will focus on a number of prosers belonging to XIX Century, once such writers are ones of the most appreciated not only by Lobato and Rangel, but also by more than one generation of Brazilian writers. Eventually, we have decided to select Guy de Maupassant because of his contribution to the poetic of Lobato's short stories