Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-13012014-120011
Document
Author
Full name
Melissa Quirino Scanhola
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Maria Cecilia Queiroz de Moraes (President)
Passos, Gilberto Pinheiro
Wimmer, Norma
Title in Portuguese
A tessitura da nação argelina em Nedjma, de Kateb Yacine
Keywords in Portuguese
Argélia
Colonização
Kateb Yacine
Literatura magrebina de língua francesa
Teorias pós-coloniais
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem por objetivo analisar elementos que constituem a nação argelina presentes num dos principais romances da literatura magrebina de língua francesa: Nedjma, do escritor argelino Kateb Yacine. A obra foi publicada em 1956, época caracterizada pelas tensões decorrentes do início da guerra de independência (1954-1962) que dividiam o país em dois, entre aqueles que preferiam uma Argélia francesa e aqueles que não renunciavam à luta por uma nação independente. As rupturas decorrentes da colonização francesa e as diversas invasões ao longo de sua história marcam a narrativa do romance, cuja análise demonstra que Nedjma vem à luz para afirmar a singularidade argelina. Afinal, sua escrita se faz nos interstícios do conflito entre duas culturas distintas e revela o engajamento político de Kateb. Para o desenvolvimento da análise interpretativa, este trabalho apoia-se em teorias que problematizam as consequências da colonização para os povos submetidos a esse regime.
Title in English
The tessitura of the Algerian nation in Nedjma, by Kateb Yacine
Keywords in English
Algeria
Colonization
Kateb Yacine
Maghrebian literature in French
Post- colonial theories
Abstract in English
The present dissertation aims to analyze the elements that constitute the Algerian nation presented in one of the founding novels of Maghrebian literature in French: Nedjma, by the Algerian writer Kateb Yacine. The work was published in 1956, which was a period characterized by the tensions resulting from the beginning of the war of independence (1954- 1962) that divided the country into two, between those who preferred a French Algeria and those who did not stop struggling for an independent nation. The ruptures resulting from French colonization and the various invasions throughout its history mark the narrative of the novel, which analysis point out that Nedjma comes to light to show the Algerian singularity. Moreover, this novel is written under the conflicts between two different cultures and reveals Kateb´s political engagement. On the development of interpretive analysis, this paper draws on theories on the consequences of colonization for the people under this regime.