Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-17012011-134242
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Ceribelli Roy
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Maria Cecilia Queiroz de Moraes (President)
Ghirardi, Ana Luiza Ramazzina
Jorge, Veronica Galindez
Passos, Gilberto Pinheiro
Wimmer, Norma
Title in Portuguese
As metamorfoses do triângulo: estruturas de relacionamento amoroso nos romances de Marguerite Duras
Keywords in Portuguese
Estruturas narrativas
Marguerite Duras
Relacionamento amoroso
Transgressão
Voyeurismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo da tese é estudar, em um primeiro momento, as transformações do triângulo amoroso nos romances de Marguerite Duras que retratam uma crise conjugal: Le Marin de Gibraltar (1952), Les Petits chevaux de Tarquinia (1953), Moderato Cantabile (1958), Dix Heures et demie du soir en été (1960) e Le Ravissement de Lol V. Stein (1964). Esses romances colocam em cena um casal cuja separação é provocada pela chegada de um desconhecido. Essa terceira pessoa forma então um novo par com um dos membros do casal anterior. Em algumas dessas obras, aquele que ficou só se torna a terceira pessoa e passa a olhar o casal recém constituído. A originalidade do triângulo amoroso em Marguerite Duras está no fato de que esta terceira pessoa, contemplando o nascimento de um novo amor, não sofre com a perda do parceiro, nem sente ciúme; ao contrário, sente prazer em ver, ao invés de amar. Assistir a esse encontro lhe proporciona um arrebatamento. Em um segundo momento, veremos que essa estrutura triangular remete aos romances familiares nos quais se encontra o triângulo amoroso original: La Vie tranquille (1944), Un Barrage contre le Pacifique (1950), LAmant (1984), La Pluie dété (1990) e LAmant de la Chine du Nord (1991). Nessas obras, o casal é formado por dois irmãos e a terceira pessoa, pelo amante. Como o coito fraterno é ilícito, a terceira pessoa pode ser um substituto possível do irmão. Outro recurso encontrado é o voyeurismo. Unir-se ao irmão não é lícito, porém a possibilidade de ver o irmão ou a irmã juntar-se a uma terceira pessoa permite ao voyeur viver o amor proibido. Assim, esta tese pretende demonstrar como a cena primitiva, que retrata o amor incestuoso nos romances familiares, reaparece disfarçada em triângulos amorosos nos romances que representam a crise conjugal.
Title in English
The metamorphosis of the triangle: structures of loving relationship in Marguerite Duras novels
Keywords in English
Loving relationship
Marguerite Duras
Narrative structures
Transgression
Voyeurism
Abstract in English
The objective of this thesis is to study, firstly, the transformations of the loving triangle in relationship in Marguerite Duras novels that portrays the marital crisis: Le Marin de Gibraltar (1952), Les Petits chevaux de Tarquinia (1953), Moderato Cantabile (1958), Dix Heures et demie du soir en été (1960) Le Ravissement de Lol V. Stein (1964). These novels show a couple whose separation is caused by the arrival of a stranger. This third person then starts a new couple with one of the members of the first couple. In some of the pieces, the one who is left aside becomes a third person and starts to look the new couple. The originality of the loving triangle, in Marguerite Duras, is in the fact that this third person, by contemplating the birth of a new love, does not suffer with the loss of the partner, or feels jealousy, by the contrary, feels pleasure watching instead of loving. The view of this union makes him feel rapture. In a second moment, we will see that this triangle structure refers to the family novels where the original loving triangle is found: La Vie tranquille (1944), Un Barrage contre le Pacifique (1950), LAmant (1984), La Pluie dété (1990), LAmant de la Chine du Nord (1991). In these pieces the couple consists in brother and sister and the third person is the lover. As fraternal coitus is prohibited, the third person may be a possible substitute for the brother. Another resource found is voyeurism. Fraternal union is not licit; however the possibility of watching the brother or sister with a third person allows the voyeur to live the prohibited love. Therefore, this thesis intends to demonstrate how the primitive scene, that portraits the incestuous love in familiar novels, reappears disguised in loving triangles in the novels that represent marital crisis.