Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-21072017-154607
Document
Author
Full name
Beatrice Reichen Vasconcelos Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pietraroia, Cristina Moerbeck Casadei (President)
Barros, Maria Lucia Jacob Dias de
Ortale, Fernanda Landucci
Silva, Sandra Falcão da
Title in Portuguese
A música como experiência: potencialidades da canção no ensino-aprendizagem de frânces língua estrangeira
Keywords in Portuguese
Canção
Emoção
Ensino-aprendizagem
Experiência
Francês língua estrangeira
Música
Pós-Método
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa de mestrado abordou o tema da canção no ensino-aprendizagem do francês língua estrangeira e das línguas estrangeiras em geral, e seu principal objetivo foi investigar as potencialidades da canção, material específico muito utilizado em sala de aula, mas frequentemente subaproveitado. O referencial teórico foi estabelecido nas áreas da linguística (Saussure; Bakhtin; Vigotski), da música (Wisnik; Attali), da neurociência (Patel) e da canção (Beaumont-James; Tatit) e o estudo dos autores citados reforçou a riqueza não apenas dos dois sistemas analisados a linguagem verbal e a música mas, sobretudo, da potencialização de ambos por meio da canção. Em uma pesquisa-ação, foram aplicadas as sequências didáticas desenvolvidas sobre o tema (Itinerários Musicais) junto a alunos e professores de francês língua estrangeira, trabalhando a partir dos postulados do Pós-Método (Kumaravadivelu) e da arte como experiência (Dewey) para a discussão didática. Com base nesses dois autores, novos aspectos integraram o trabalho com a canção: a aprendizagem como experiência e importância da emoção permeando o processo do começo ao fim. As potencialidades do uso da canção em sala de aula de língua estrangeira mostraram-se muito significativas, desde que se atente para cada um de seus múltiplos aspectos, cabendo aos professores e alunos explorá-los ainda mais.
Title in English
Music as experience: the potentialities of songs in the teaching-learning process of French as a second language
Keywords in English
Emotion
Experience
French as a foreign language
Music
Postmethod
Song
Teaching-learning process
Abstract in English
This research analyzed the theme of songs in the teaching-learning process of French as a second language and foreign languages in general. Its main objective was to investigate the potentialities of songs which, despite being a specific material widely used in classrooms, is frequently underused. The theoretical framework was established based on the areas of linguistics (Saussure; Bakhtin; Vigotski), music (Wisnik; Attali), neuro-science (Patel) and song (Beaumont-James; Tatit). The study of these authors reinforced the richness not only of the two systems analyzed the verbal language and the music but also and above all, of their enhancement through the song. In an action research, teaching-learning activities regarding the theme (Musical Itineraries) were carried out with French as a second language students and teachers, using Postmethod (Kumaravadivelu) and art as experience (Dewey) postulates to the educational discussion. Based on these two authors, new aspects have been integrated to the analysis of the song: the learning as an experience and the importance of emotion permeating the process from beginning to end. The potentialities of using songs in language classrooms have proven to be considerable provided that careful attention is paid to their multiple aspects and that teachers and students can further explore them.