Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-22022013-142104
Document
Author
Full name
Janaina Bello Ghoubar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Zavaglia, Adriana (President)
Baccin, Paola Giustina
Finatto, Maria José Bocorny
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos da tradução (frânces-português) de uma receita da cozinha francesa: especificidades e desafios
Keywords in Portuguese
Funcionalismo
Funções informativa/diretiva/expressiva
Hervé This
Receitas
Termos da cozinha francesa
Tradução
Verbos da cozinha francesa
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo é apresentar uma proposta de tradução, do francês para o português, de uma receita da obra Révélations Gastronomiques (1995) de Hervé This. A singularidade desta obra consiste na transmissão de explicações dos processos físico-químicos que acontecem durante o preparo de um prato e da indicação dos gestos, ações e operações que garantam o bom resultado da receita, em um texto expressivo marcado pela presença de metáforas, ritmo, humor e pelo emprego de termos da cozinha francesa. Adotamos a perspectiva funcionalista em nossa proposta de tradução e verificamos a aplicação da metodologia de Nord (1997) na análise dos fatores pragmáticos dos textos de partida e de chegada. Sustentamos que devemos privilegiar a transmissão dos conteúdos dos verbos especializados da cozinha para permitir sua compreensão e boa execução da receita pelo cozinheiro brasileiro não especializado. A descrição dos conteúdos se construirá a partir das definições presentes nas obras de referência escolhidas em nossa pesquisa.
Title in English
Aspects of translation (French-Portuguese) of a recipe of French cooking: specificities and challenges
Keywords in English
French cooking terms
French cooking verbs
Functionalism
Hervé This
Informative/directive/expressive functions
Recipes
Translation
Abstract in English
The aim of this study is to present a translation proposal, from French to Portuguese, of a recipe in Révélations Gastronomiques (1995), written by Hervé This. The uniqueness of this work is providing explanations of chemical processes that occur during the preparation of a dish and indication of gestures, actions and operations that ensure the sucess of the recipe, in a text marked by the presence of significant metaphors, rhythm, humor and of french cooking terms. We adopt a functionalist perspective on our proposal to translate and verify the application of the methodology of Nord (1997) analysis of pragmatic factors in both source text and target text. We argue that our study should focus on the transmission of the content of specialized cooking verbs to allow their understanding by the Brazilian receiver in order to succeed the recipe preparation as described in the source text. The description of the contents will be built from the definitions in the works of reference chosen in our research.