Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-22122015-121201
Document
Author
Full name
Gisele Gasparelo Voltani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Heloisa Brito de Albuquerque (President)
Marinelli, Vera Lucia
Pietraroia, Cristina Moerbeck Casadei
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação e certificação em francês língua estrangeira para a mobilidade internacional de estudantes da Universidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação
Certificação
Francês língua estrangeira
Mobilidade internacional universitária
Referencial de competência
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como objetivo discutir as características das avaliações de conhecimentos em língua francesa presentes nos processos seletivos para a mobilidade de estudantes de graduação da Universidade de São Paulo (USP). Com base nas pesquisas e estudos na área de avaliação (PERRENOUD, 1999; GATTI, 2003; CHUEIRI, 2008; LUCKESI, 2011) e certificação em língua francesa (PORCHER, 1995, 2004; CUQ; GRUCA, 2003; TAGLIANTE, 2005; NOEL-JOTHY; SAMSONIS, 2006; CHARDENET, 1999, 2011 HUVER; SPRINGER, 2011; RIBA; MEGRE, 2014), realizamos uma pesquisa documental referente à identificação dos requisitos exigidos em língua francesa quando da publicação dos editais que definem os critérios das seleções para a candidatura a mobilidade internacional para a França. Além disso, investigamos do ponto de vista dos responsáveis diretos e indiretos pelos processos seletivos, qual o lugar da certificação em francês língua estrangeira na política de internacionalização da USP. O corpus desta pesquisa consiste em editais publicados pela USP no período de 2008 a 2012, nos editais do programa Ciência sem Fronteiras entre 2011 e 2014 e, por último, em entrevistas com representantes institucionais implicados na seleção direta de candidatos e também nas políticas oficiais do governo francês no que se refere à certificação na língua. Para as análises, além do referencial teórico mencionado sobre avaliação, consideramos os trabalhos na área do francês para objetivos universitários (MANGIANTE; PARPETTE, 2004). Os resultados de nossas análises indicam que há uma diversidade de entendimentos sobre o nível exigido em relação à língua francesa para a seleção do estudante que integrará o sistema universitário francês, assim como o valor social atribuído ao documento que atesta os conhecimentos na língua, com o objetivo de validar a candidatura. Além disso, constatamos a ausência de uma política linguística adequada ao contexto de internacionalização da USP, que se expressa na falta de clareza de dispositivos de formação e de avaliação para a preparação dos estudantes que vão realizar estudos em meio universitário na França. Esta pesquisa nos ajudou a compreender a complexidade das relações entre formação, avaliação e certificação em contexto específico de mobilidade internacional. Nosso trabalho contribui com uma visão crítica que pode vir a colaborar no desenvolvimento de ações concretas para a reformulação de critérios de avaliação de competências linguísticas em francês língua estrangeira que sejam mais condizentes com as necessidades especificas às quais um estudante de graduação da USP será confrontado.
Title in English
Evaluation and certification in French foreign language for University of São Paulo undergraduates international mobility
Keywords in English
Certification
College international mobility
Evaluation
French foreign language
Proficiency referential
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to discuss the characteristics of knowledge evaluation in the French language that is current on selective processes for the mobility of undergraduate students in the University of São Paulo (USP). Based on the researches and studies in the area of evaluation (PERRENOUD, 1999; GATTI, 2003; CHUEIRI, 2008; LUCKESI, 2011) and French language certification (PORCHER, 1995, 2004; CUQ; GRUCA, 2003; TAGLIANTE, 2005; NOEL-JOTHY; SAMSONIS, 2006; CHARDENET, 1999, 2011 HUVER; SPRINGER, 2011; RIBA; MEGRE, 2014), weve performed a documentary research for the identification of the requirements of the French language when the publication of the notices the define the criteria of selection for applying for international mobility to France. Furthermore weve delved the point of view of those directly and indirectly responsible for selective processes which is the place of French certification, an international language, on the internationalization policy of USP. The corpus of this research consists on notices published by USP between 2008 and 2012, in the notices of the Science Without Frontiers between 2011 and 2014 and, at last, on interviews with institutional representatives involved on the direct selection of the candidates and also on the official policy of the French government with regard in certification in language. For the analysis, beyond the theoretical framework mentioned about evaluation, weve regarded the work in the area of French for college goals (MANGIANTE; PARPETTE, 2004). Our analysis results indicate that there is diversity of understanding about the level required in relation to French language for the selection of the students that will integrate the French college system, as well as the social value assigned to the document attesting knowledge in the language, in order to validate the candidacy. Moreover, weve noticed the lack of a linguistic policy that adequate to the context of internationalization of USP, which is expressed in the lack of clarity of training and evaluation devices for the preparation of students who will conduct studies in the French Academy. This research helped us to understand the complexity of the relations between training, assessment and certification in the specific context of international mobility. Our work contributes with a more critical vision that might cooperate with the development of concrete actions to reformulate the evaluation criteria of linguistic proficiency in French, foreign language, that are more consistent with the specific needs to which an USP undergraduate shall be confronted.